NY H80092 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H80092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Christina Swidersky Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of headband from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Swidersky: In your letter dated April 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned. The sample submitted is a headband. It is made of 80 percent cotton/10 percent nylon/10 percent rubber terry cloth fabric. The headband measures approximately 6-3/8 inches long by 2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division