NY H80052 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H80052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Korea. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BD5021, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 47% polyester, 27% nylon, 22% rayon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar, long sleeves, and a full front zipper opening, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions and extends below the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shirt, Style #BD5021, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. The Blouse, Style #BD5021 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division