NY H80040 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:341 H80040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of an evening bag from India. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an evening bag. The sample submitted is identified as style F01-05-104. The item is an evening bag measuring approximately 8 ½”(W) x 3 ½”(H). It is manufactured of a textile fabric wholly covered on the exterior with plastic sequins. The interior is textile lined featuring an open back wall pocket. A metal chain-like carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. The top of the bag is secured by means of a metal twist lock fastener. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for item F01-05-104 will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division