NY H80025 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H80025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000, 2103.90.9090, 6302.91.0045, 6304.92.0000, 7323.99.9060, 9603.90.8050 Ms. Laura A. Perry Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 57 Romanelli Ave. South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of BBQ sauces, a towel, a mitt, a brush and spices in a metal holder from China. Dear Ms. Laura A. Perry: In your letters dated January 8, 2001, March 6, 2001, and April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your first letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The Barbecue Sauce & Spice Set (item no. RT-201443) is comprised of glass jars of salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub, salt-pepper-garlic rub, Sparerib Barbecue Sauce, Hoisin Barbecue Sauce, cotton BBQ mitt, cotton towel, and brush in a metal holder. The salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub contains 70 percent salt, and 10 percent each of pepper, garlic, and paprika. The salt-pepper-garlic rub contains 70 percent salt, 20 percent pepper, and 10 percent garlic powder. The Sparerib Barbecue Sauce consists of fermented soybeans, sugar, water, honey, vinegar, modified corn starch, caramel color, garlic, onion, sesame, and spices. The Hoisin Barbecue Sauce contains fermented soybeans, water, sugar, vinegar, honey, garlic, caramel, color, sesame oil, xanthan gum, and spices. The majority of the components of the Barbecue Sauce & Spice Set are products of China. The exceptions are the spice rubs, which are products of Singapore. The set is assembled in, and exported from China. The applicable subheading for the salt-pepper-garlic-paprika rub and the salt-pepper-garlic rub will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sparerib Barbecue Sauce and the Hoisin Barbecue Sauce will be 2103.90.9090, HTS, which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen…other…of cotton…other…towels…other…dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404…other…not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The towel and the mitt fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The applicable subheading for the metal holder will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.90.8050 HTS, which provides for brooms, brushes…other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division