PD H80003 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 H80003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Lavinia Chen J. Crew Group Incorporated 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, New York 10003 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated April 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style 51298 is a woman’s pullover of 100% polyester microfiber. The garment features long sleeves, a hood, a front pouched pocket, a serged hem and a side zipper extending upwards from the hem. Style 51299 is a woman’s cardigan of 100% polyester microfiber. The garment features long, raglan sleeves, a stand up collar, front slashed pockets, and a full frontal opening which zips. The applicable subheading for the styles 51298 and 51299 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girl’s. The rate of duty will be 32.7%. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia