NY H80001 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:238 H80001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.4040 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International, Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Belladonna Tincture USP from India Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated April 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Belladonna Tincture USP, is prepared by subjecting the ground-up leaves of belladonna (Atropa belladonna) to solvent extraction by using a mixture of alcohol and water as the menstruum. The tincture contains (among other substances extracted from the leaves) various anticholinergic alkaloids, including atropine, hyoscyamine and scopolamine, which are used medicinally. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 1302.19.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]egetable saps and extracts: Other: Ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties:.Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1302.19.4040, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty-free treatment, under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs website at www.customs.gov. At the website, click on “CEEB,” then search for the term “GSP.” This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division