H343451 October 28, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H343451 PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.10.00 Center Director Pharmaceutical Health and Chemicals Center U.S. Customs and Border Protection 10980 Interstate 29 Pembina, ND 58271 Attn: Nancy Anderson, Import Specialist RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No: 460124137945; Classification of AquaHT water heater module Dear Center Director: This is our decision regarding an Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest No. 460124137945 filed by counsel on behalf of Fresenius Medical Care NA (Protestant). The Protest and AFR concern the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) of the AquaHT water heater module (AquaHT). The subject merchandise was entered between May 3, 2023 and May 3, 2024 and was liquidated under subheading 8419.89.95, HTSUS, which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Other machinery, plant or equipment: Other: Other: Other.” Protestant maintains that the subject merchandise is properly classified in heading 8516, HTSUS, and specifically subheading 8516.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters.” FACTS: The subject AquaHT is described as a water heater module that disinfects the AquaA, a reverse osmosis system. The AquaHT uses electrical energy and consists of multiple heating elements, water pumps, electrical controls, and a water tank situated inside a cabinet enclosure. The AquaHT is designed to treat (by heating) water, which is later drawn by the AquaA and circulated through a network of hoses, loops, and other conduits. According to the Protestant, the AquaHT allows for automated integrated heat disinfection of up to 40 hemodialysis machines with the hot water stored in the AquaHT tank. The hot water supplied by the AquaHT can be used for multiple purposes including: 1) heat disinfection of the reverse osmosis system with membranes; 2) heat disinfection of the dialysis water ring main; and 3) as a supply of hot dialysis water to the dialysis devices and their connecting lines while heat disinfection of the dialysis water ring main is in progress.1 ISSUE: What is the proper classification for the AquaHT? LAW AND ANALYSIS: We first note that this matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification. The protest was timely filed within 180 days of liquidation of the first entry. See Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(ii)– (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) (2006)). Further review of the protest is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a) because the Protestant alleges that the Center’s decision in this matter is inconsistent with prior rulings on similar merchandise. Classification under the HTSUS is determined in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The 2023 and 2024 HTSUS provisions at issue are as follows: 8419 Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: 1 Exhibit 3 to Protest, page 193. 2 8516 Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“ENs”) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The EN to heading 8419, HTSUS, provides in pertinent part: The machinery and plant classified in this heading may or may not incorporate mechanical equipment. They may be heated by any system (coal, oil, gas, steam, electricity, etc.), except in the case of instantaneous water heaters and storage water heaters which are classified in heading 85.16 when heated electrically. The heading covers only non-domestic equipment, except for the instantaneous or storage water heaters referred to later in this Explanatory Note. * * * The apparatus described above is essentially used industrially, but the heading also covers non-electric instantaneous water heaters and storage water heaters, including solar water heaters, domestic or not. If electrically heated, such appliances are excluded (heading 85.16). The EN to heading 8516, HTSUS, states, in relevant part: (A) ELECTRIC INSTANTANEOUS OR STORAGE WATER HEATERS AND IMMERSION HEATERS This group includes : (1) Geysers in which the water is heated as it flows through. (2) Storage water heaters (whether or not of the pressure type), i.e., heat-insulated tanks with immersion heating elements. In these heaters water is heated gradually. Heading 8516, HTSUS, provides for “electric storage water heaters.” The AquaHT is designed to heat water by operation of multiple heating elements that are powered by electricity. The water is later drawn by the AquaA and circulated through a network of hoses, loops, and other conduits to disinfect the AquaA. Based on the function of the AquaHT as an “electric water heater,” it is properly classified in heading 8516.10.00, HTSUS. 3 We also note that the AquaHT is not classifiable in heading 8419, HTSUS, because heading 8419 provides for in relevant part “… storage water heaters, nonelectric.” Because the AquaHT is an electric water heater, it cannot be classified in heading 8419, as a “non-electric water heater.” Further, EN 84.19, HTSUS, states that electric water heaters of heading 85.16 are excluded from classification in heading 84.19. Therefore, we find that the AquaHT is properly classified under heading 8516, HTSUS, as an electric water heater. Electric water heaters are specifically provided for in subheading 8516.10.00, HTSUS. HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the AquaHT is classified under heading 8516, HTSUS, specifically subheading 8516.10.00, HTSUS, which provides, in relevant part, for: “Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters…: Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters….” The general, column one rate of duty is Free. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, such as those provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. Likewise, duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov. Since re-classification of the merchandise as indicated above will result in the rate of duty claimed, you are instructed to ALLOW the Protest in full. You are instructed to notify the Protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel and the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, or other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, for Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 4