H341515 December 16, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H341515TSM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0206.30.0000; 0206.49.0000 Mr. G. Layne Machado Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 1450 Blaine, WA 98230 Re: Revocation of New York Ruling Letter (NY) 864034; Tariff Classification of Fresh and Frozen Pork Jowls Dear Mr. Machado: This is in reference to NY 864034, dated June 14, 1991, issued to you on behalf of your client, Gainers, Inc., concerning the tariff classification of fresh and frozen pork jowls. In that ruling, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) classified fresh pork jowls under heading 0203, HTSUS, and specifically under subheading 0203.19.4090, HTSUSA, which provides for “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen: Fresh or chilled: Other: Other: Other.” CBP classified frozen pork jowls under heading 0203, HTSUS, and specifically under subheading 0203.29.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen: Frozen: Other: Other.” Upon additional review, we have found this classification to be incorrect. For the reasons set forth below we hereby revoke NY 864034. Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625 (c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057), a notice was published in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 59, No. 37, on September 10, 2025, proposing to revoke NY 864034, and to revoke any treatment accorded to substantially identical transactions. No comments were received in response to the notice. FACTS: In NY 864034, the pork jowls were described as follows: 1 The product in question is described as PORK JOWLS, which will be imported from Canada in a fresh or frozen condition. ISSUE: Whether fresh and frozen pork jowls are classified under heading 0203, HTSUS, which provides for “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen,” or heading 0206, HTSUS, which provides for “Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen.” LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is determined in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The 2025 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 0203 Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen * * * 0206 Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen * * * In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (“ENs”) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, although neither dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). General EN to Chapter 2 provides in relevant part: GENERAL This Chapter applies to meat in carcasses (i.e., the body of an animal with or without the head), half-carcasses (resulting from the lengthwise splitting of a carcass), quarters, pieces, etc., to meat offal, and to flours and meals of meat or meat offal, of all animals (except fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates - Chapter 3), suitable for human consumption. 2 Meat and meat offal unsuitable or unfit for human consumption are excluded (heading 05.11). Flours, meals and pellets unfit for human consumption, obtained from meat or meat offal, are also excluded (heading 23.01). Offal generally can be grouped in four categories: (1) That which is mainly used for human consumption (e.g., heads and cuts thereof (including ears), feet, tails, hearts, tongues, thick skirts, thin skirts, cauls, throats, thymus glands). (2) That which is used solely in the preparation of pharmaceutical products (e.g., gall bags, adrenal glands, placenta). (3) That which can be used for human consumption or for the preparation of pharmaceutical products (e.g., livers, kidneys, lungs, brains, pancreas, spleens, spinal cords, ovaries, uteri, testes, udders, thyroid glands, pituitary glands). (4) That, such as skins, which can be used for human consumption or for other purposes (e.g., manufacture of leather). The offal referred to in paragraph (1), fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked, remains classified in this Chapter unless it is unfit for human consumption, in which case it is to be classified in heading 05.11. * * * EN 02.03 provides as follows: This heading covers fresh, chilled or frozen meat of pigs and other swine, whether domestic or wild (e.g., wild boars). The heading includes streaky pork and similar meats interlarded with a high proportion of fat, and fat with an adhering layer of meat. * * * EN 02.06 provides as follows: The edible offal of this heading includes the following: heads and cuts thereof (including ears), feet, tails, hearts, udders, livers, kidneys, sweetbreads (thymus glands and pancreas), brains, lungs, throats, thick skirts, thin skirts, spleens, tongues, caul, spinal cords, edible skin, reproductive organs (e.g., uteri, ovaries and testes), thyroid glands, pituitary glands. For the principles to be applied for the classification of offal, see the General Explanatory Note to this Chapter. * * * In NY 864034, fresh and frozen pork jowls were classified under heading 0203, HTSUS, which provides for “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen.” EN 02.03 provides that the heading 3 “includes streaky pork and similar meats interlarded with a high proportion of fat.” In connection with cookery, dictionary definitions of the term “streaky” show that the term is typically related to bacon. For example, The Free Dictionary provides that, in cookery, the term “streaky” describes bacon as having alternate layers of meat and fat.1 Moreover, Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines “streaky” as “marked with streaks,” such as “streaky bacon.”2 With regard to bacon, New World Encyclopedia provides that “[b]acon is any of certain cuts of meat taken from the sides, belly, or back of a pig that may be cured and/or smoked.”3 Unlike bacon, which is taken from the sides, belly, or back of a pig and covered by heading 0203, HTSUS, pork jowls are cut from the head. Therefore, we find that pork jowls are not classified in heading 0203, HTSUS. Heading 0206, HTSUS, provides for “Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen.” The General EN to Chapter 2 and EN 02.06 provide that edible offal of heading 02.06 includes heads and cuts thereof. Because pork jowls, also known as pork cheeks, are cut from the head, they are edible offal within the meaning of the referenced ENs. Accordingly, we find that pork jowls are classified in heading 0206, HTSUS. Based on the foregoing, we find that fresh and frozen pork jowls are classified under heading 0206, HTSUS, which provides for “Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen.” Specifically, fresh pork jowls are classified under subheading 0206.30.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Edible offal …: Of swine, fresh or chilled.” Frozen pork jowls are classified under subheading 0206.49.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Edible offal …: Of swine, frozen: Other.” HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6, we find that fresh and frozen pork jowls are classified under heading 0206, HTSUS, which provides for “Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen.” Specifically, fresh pork jowls are classified under subheading 0206.30.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Edible offal …: Of swine, fresh or chilled.” Frozen pork jowls are classified under subheading 0206.49.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Edible offal …: Of swine, frozen: Other.” The 2025 column one, general rate of duty is Free. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: NY 864034, dated June 14, 1991, is hereby REVOKED. 1 Streaky, The Free Dictionary, https://www.thefreedictionary.com/streaky (last visited March 28, 2025). 2 Streaky, Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/streaky (last visited March 28, 2025). 3 Bacon, New World Encyclopedia, https://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Bacon (las visited March 28, 2025). 4 In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Sincerely, Digitally signed by YULIYA A YULIYA A GULIS GULIS Date: 2025.12.16 14:13:05 -05'00' Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 5