H338586 July 21, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:FTM H338586 TSM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0304.61.00 Center Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection Agriculture and Prepared Products Center 237 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919 Attn: Ethan Kemler, Import Specialist Re: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2704-20-147302; Tariff Classification of Frozen Tilapia Fillets; Application of Section 301 China Products Trade Remedy Dear Center Director: This is our decision regarding an Application for Further Review (“AFR”) of Protest No. 2704-20-147302, filed by counsel on behalf of Monarch Trading, LLC (“Protestant”). The Protest and AFR concern the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) of certain frozen tilapia fillets. The AFR was forwarded to this office for consideration. No sample was provided for examination. Pursuant to a request from the Protestant, a meeting was held with the Protestant’s counsel on March 31, 2025. Following the meeting, Protestant filed supplemental information with this office. FACTS: The merchandise at issue consists of three, four, and five ounce individually quick frozen tilapia fillets. The Protest covers three entries of the subject tilapia fillets, which were made at the port of Los Angeles between June 18, 2019, and July 1, 2019, and originally liquidated between May 15, 2020, and May 29, 2020, under heading 0304, HTSUS, specifically subheading 0304.61.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen: Frozen fillets of tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), catfish (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carp (Cyprinus spp., Carassius spp., Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus, Catla catla, Labeo spp., Osteochilus hasselti, Leptobarbushoeveni, Megalobrama spp.), eels (Anguilla spp.), Nile perch (Lates niloticus) and snakeheads (Channa spp.): Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.).” As products of China, the subject merchandise was also subject to additional ad valorem duties pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99 (subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS). Protestant claims that the subject three and four ounce frozen tilapia fillets are not subject to Section 301 duties pursuant to U.S. Note 20(vv)(2) to Chapter 99, HTSUS, which excludes frozen tilapias weighing not more than 115 grams from the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.88.03, HTSUS. Protestant argues that the portion of each entry relating to the tilapia fillets weighing three and four ounces is clearly identified by the vendors’ commercial invoices, as confirmed by the processing line inspection, during which the fillets within individual boxes are weighed at random prior to them being glazed. The inspection reports reflect the number of tilapia fillets weighing greater than or less than 115 grams. Protestant further claims that the requirement subjecting commingled fillets to the highest rate of duty does not apply because the quantity and value of the three, four, and five ounce fillets can be readily ascertained by the methods specified in General Note 3(f), HTSUS, which are (a) sampling, (b) verification of packing lists or other documents filed at the time of entry, or (c) evidence showing performance of commercial settlement tests generally accepted in the trade and filed in such time and manner as may be prescribed by regulations. Specifically, Protestant contends that the portion of each entry relating to the tilapia fillets weighing three and four ounces is clearly identified by the vendors’ commercial invoices and processing line inspection reports showing that over 70% of the inspected fillets weigh less than 115 grams. Based on the above arguments, Protestant alleges that the evidence provided at entry demonstrates that CBP did not follow the instructions set forth in General Note 3(f) providing for an exception to the commingling rule. Moreover, further claiming that CBP has recognized the ability to segregate goods in even more challenging circumstances, Protestant referenced Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 225891, dated February 23, 1996, and HQ 563310, dated May 19, 2006. Commercial invoices, packing lists, and inspection reports identifying each one of the three entries at issue, were provided as exhibits to the Protest. With regard to the invoices, we note that while the ones filed with the Protest identified the exact quantities of tilapia fillets weighing three and four ounces, the original invoices filed with the entries simply indicated quantities of three to five ounce fillets together as one line items. Following the meeting on March 31, 2025, in response to CBP’s follow up inquiry concerning the above-referenced discrepancy between the original invoices and the revised invoices filed with the Protest, the Protestant’s counsel stated that prior to the issuance of the section 301 exclusion for tilapia filets less than 115 grams, it was the supplier’s and the industry’s practice not to delineate the weight of the tilapia filets as it was irrelevant for duty purposes. Once it became relevant to delineate the portion of the shipments weighing less than 115 grams, additional invoices from the suppliers were obtained. Counsel also claimed that the tilapia fillets present in greatest quantity is under 115 grams based on the revised invoices (66% of imported fillets) or inspection reports (75% of imported fillets). 2 ISSUE: Whether the subject quick frozen three and four ounce tilapia fillets are eligible for the Section 301 trade remedy provided for in U.S. Note 20(vv)(2) to Chapter 99, HTSUS, and subheading 9903.88.43, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS: A decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable is a protestable matter under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2). The subject Protest was timely filed on November 11, 2020, within 180 days of liquidation, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3). Further Review of Protest No. 2704-20-147302 is properly accorded pursuant to 19 CFR § 174.24(b), as the Protestant has alleged that the decision against which the Protest was filed involves questions of law and fact that have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts. Namely, the Protestant alleged that the decision to liquidate under subheading 9903.88.03 was inconsistent with the scope of an exclusion to the China 301 trade remedy, and in particular the requirement that the products under the exclusion be1 “tilapias, frozen, each weighing not more than 115 g.” Classification under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. If the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. The 2019 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 0304 Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen: * * * Frozen fillets of tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), catfish (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carp (Cyprinus spp., Carassius spp., Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus, Catla catla, Labeo spp., Osteochilus hasselti, 1 Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after September 24, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (“USTR”) imposed additional 10 percent duties on goods of China classified in certain HTSUS provisions, including on frozen tilapia fillets of subheading 0304.61.00, HTSUS. See 83 Fed. Reg. 47974, 48008 (Sept. 21 2018), as modified by 83 Fed. Reg. 49153 (Sept. 28, 2018). Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after May 10, 2019, the additional duties were increased to 25 percent. See 84 Fed. Reg. 20459 (May 9, 2019). In a Federal Register Notice issued on March 26, 2020, USTR announced, in part, a list of products that are excluded from the additional duties imposed by subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, for products that are entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 24, 2018 until August 7, 2020. See 85 Fed. Reg. 17158, 17160 (March 26, 2020). Included in that list of excluded products was the following: “Tilapias, frozen, each weighing not more than 115 g (described in statistical reporting number 0304.61.0000),” which was added as U.S. Note 20(vv)(2). 3 Leptobarbushoeveni, Megalobrama spp.), eels (Anguilla spp.), Nile perch (Lates niloticus) and snakeheads (Channa spp.) 0304.61.00 Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.) 2 * * * 9903.88.03 Except as provided in heading … 9903.88.43 … articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f) 3 * * * 9903.88.43 Articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(vv) to this subchapter, each covered by an exclusion granted by the U.S. Trade Representative 4 * * * U.S. Note 20(e) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS, provides in relevant part: For the purposes of heading 9903.88.03, products of China, as provided for in this note, shall be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. The products of China that are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under heading 9903.88.03 are products of China that are classified in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f) to subchapter III. All products of China that are classified in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f) to subchapter III are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty imposed by heading 9903.88.03, except products of China granted an exclusion by the U.S. Trade Representative and provided for in … (11) heading 9903.88.43 and U.S. note 20(vv) to subchapter III of chapter 99 * * * U.S. Note 20(f) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS, provides in relevant part: Heading 9903.88.03 applies to all products of China that are classified in … 8-digit subheading … [0304.61.00], except products of China granted an exclusion by the U.S. Trade Representative and provided for in … (11) heading 9903.88.43 and U.S. note 20(vv) to subchapter III of chapter 99 * * * 2 Subheading 0304.61.00 is subject to the general, column one rate of duty of “Free.” 3 Subheading 9903.88.03 is subject to the general, column one rate of duty of “The duty provided in applicable subheading [0304.61.00] + 25%.” 4 Subheading 9903.88.43 is subject to the general, column one rate of duty of “The duty provided in the applicable subheading [0304.61.00].” 4 U.S. Note 20 (vv) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS, provides in relevant part: The U.S. Trade Representative determined to establish a process by which particular products classified in heading 9903.88.03 and provided for in U.S. notes 20(e) and (f) to this subchapter could be excluded from the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.88.03. See 83 Fed. Reg. 47974 (September 21, 2018) and 84 Fed. Reg. 29576 (June 24, 2019). Pursuant to the product exclusion process, the U.S. Trade Representative has determined that the additional duties provided for in heading 9903.88.03 shall not apply to the following particular products, which are provided for in the enumerated statistical reporting numbers: * * * (2) Tilapias, frozen, each weighing not more than 115 g (described in statistical reporting number 0304.61.0000) * * * General Note 3(f), HTSUS, provides: (i) Whenever goods subject to different rates of duty are so packed together or mingled that the quantity or value of each class of goods cannot be readily ascertained by customs officers (without physical segregation of the shipment or the contents of any entire package thereof), by one or more of the following means: (A) sampling, (B) verification of packing lists or other documents filed at the time of entry, or (C) evidence showing performance of commercial settlement tests generally accepted in the trade and filed in such time and manner as may be prescribed by regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, the commingled goods shall be subject to the highest rate of duty applicable to any part thereof unless the consignee or his agent segregates the goods pursuant to subdivision (f)(ii) hereof. (ii) Every segregation of goods made pursuant to subdivision (f) of this note shall be accomplished by the consignee or his agent at the risk and expense of the consignee within 30 days (unless the Secretary authorizes in writing a longer time) after the date of personal delivery or mailing, by such employee as the Secretary of the Treasury shall designate, of written notice to the consignee that the goods are commingled and that the quantity or value of each class of goods cannot be readily ascertained by customs officers. Every such segregation shall be accomplished under customs supervision, and the compensation and expenses of 5 the supervising customs officers shall be reimbursed to the Government by the consignee under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. (iii) The foregoing provisions of subdivision (f) of this note do not apply with respect to any part of a shipment if the consignee or his agent furnishes, in such time and manner as may be prescribed by regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, satisfactory proof - (A) that such part (1) is commercially negligible, (2) is not capable of segregation without excessive cost and (3) will not be segregated prior to its use in a manufacturing process or otherwise, and (B) that the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties. Any goods with respect to which such proof is furnished shall be considered for all customs purposes as a part of the goods, subject to the next lower rate of duty, with which they are commingled. (iv) The foregoing provisions of subdivision (f) of this note do not apply with respect to any shipment if the consignee or his agent shall furnish, in such time and manner as may be prescribed by regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, satisfactory proof – (A) that the value of the commingled goods is less than the aggregate value would be if the shipment were segregated; (B) that the shipment is not capable of segregation without excessive cost and will not be segregated prior to its use in a manufacturing process or otherwise; and (C) that the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties. Any goods with respect to which such proof is furnished shall be considered for all customs purposes to be dutiable at the rate applicable to the material present in greater quantity than any other material. * * * As an initial matter, we note that there is no dispute concerning CBP’s classification of the subject merchandise under subheading 0304.61.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen: Frozen fillets of tilapias (Oreochromis spp.), catfish (Pangasius spp., Silurus spp., Clarias spp., Ictalurus spp.), carp (Cyprinus spp., Carassius spp., Ctenopharyngodon idellus, Hypophthalmichthys spp., Cirrhinus spp., Mylopharyngodon piceus, Catla catla, Labeo spp., Osteochilus hasselti, Leptobarbushoeveni, Megalobrama spp.), eels (Anguilla spp.), Nile perch (Lates niloticus) and snakeheads (Channa spp.): Tilapias (Oreochromis spp.).” We further note that consistent with Notes 20(e) and 20(f) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS, frozen tilapia fillets of Chinese origin classified under subheading 0304.61.00, HTSUS, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS. However, consistent with U.S. 6 Note 20(vv)(2) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99 and subheading 9903.88.43, HTSUS, the referenced additional duty does not apply to frozen tilapias weighing not more than 115 grams. Moreover, according to the Federal Register notice issued on March 26, 2020, the exclusion specifically covers frozen tilapias weighing not more than 115 grams and entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after September 24, 2018, until August 7, 2020. See 85 Fed. Reg. 17158, 17160 (March 26, 2020). The frozen tilapia fillets at issue, weighing between three and five ounces, were entered between June 18, 2019, and July 1, 2019, which is within the timeframe specified by the Federal Register notice of March 26, 2020. See id. Accordingly, at issue is whether the imported fillets weighing not more than 115 grams are eligible for the above-discussed exclusion from Section 301 duties. Upon review of the documents filed at the time of entry, we have noted that the specific quantities of the three, four, and five ounce fillets have not been identified. As explained above, while the invoices filed with the Protest identified the exact quantities of tilapia fillets weighing three, four, and five ounces, the original invoices filed with the entries simply indicated quantities of three to five ounce fillets together as one line items. Therefore, at issue is whether the tilapia fillets weighing not more than 115 grams are “commingled merchandise” within the meaning of General Note 3(f), HTSUS, and thus subject to Section 301 duties applicable to fillets weighing more than 115 grams. Based on the record, we find that the frozen three, four, and five ounce tilapia fillets qualify as commingled within the meaning of General Note 3(f), HTSUS. While they are goods subject to different rates of duty, the record shows that the fillets were packed together or comingled and that the quantity or value of the three, four, and five ounce fillets was not readily ascertainable. Although the Protestant argues that the portion of each entry relating to the tilapia fillets weighing three and four ounces is clearly identified by the vendor’s commercial invoices and processing line inspection, we disagree. Consistent with General Note 3(f)(i), the quantity or value of each class of commingled goods can be ascertained by one of the following means: (A) sampling; (B) verification of packing lists or other documents filed at the time of entry; or (C) evidence showing performance of commercial settlement tests generally accepted in the trade. We note that while (A) and (C) are not applicable, as sampling cannot be performed after liquidation of the shipment and no evidence of commercial settlement tests was presented, we look at whether the quantity or value of the commingled tilapia fillets can be ascertained by verification of packing lists or other documents filed at the time of entry. In this regard, we note that while commercial invoices identifying the quantity and value of three, four, and five ounce tilapia fillets were presented with the Protest, no such invoices or other documents were filed at the time of entry. As noted above, the original invoices filed with the entries simply indicated quantities of three to five ounce fillets together as one line item. With regard to the processing line inspection reports, we note that these reports were also filed with the Protest. Moreover, review of the reports showed only four ten pound boxes from each entry were inspected, amounting to well under 1% of all imported boxes containing frozen tilapia fillets. In its Protest, Protestant also claimed that CBP did not properly apply the General Note 3(f) exception to the comingling rule. In this regard, we note that General Note 3(f)(iii) and (iv) describe situations in which the provisions of General Note 3(f)(i) and (ii) do not apply. Specifically, pursuant to General Note 3(f)(iii), the referenced provisions do not apply to any part 7 of the shipment upon proof that such part is commercially negligible, is not capable of segregation without excessive cost and will not be segregated prior to its use in a manufacturing process or otherwise, and that the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties. Any goods with respect to which such proof is furnished are subject to the lower rate of duty with which they are commingled. Upon review, we agree that the tilapia fillets weighing 115 grams or less are not capable of segregation post-liquidation of the entries, and that the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties given the retroactive nature of the exclusion covering frozen tilapia fillets weighing not more than 115 grams. However, the commercial invoices filed with the entries simply indicated quantities of three to five ounce fillets together as one line items. Therefore, no proof concerning the quantities of tilapia fillets weighing 115 grams or less, and those weighing more than 115 grams, was presented at the time of entry. General Note 3(f)(iv) provides in relevant part that a duty “at the rate applicable to the material present in greater quantity than any other material” applies upon furnishing satisfactory proof that the value of the commingled goods is less than the aggregate value would be if the shipment were segregated; the shipment is not capable of segregation without excessive cost and will not be segregated prior to its use in a manufacturing process or otherwise; and the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties. Upon review, while we agree that the merchandise at issue in the Protest is not capable of segregation long past importation and that the commingling was not intended to avoid the payment of lawful duties, we find proof concerning the value of the commingled fillets, presented by the Protestant, to be insufficient. While General Note 3(f)(iv) requires satisfactory proof that the value of the commingled goods is less than the aggregate value would be if the shipment were segregated, the original invoices and other documents filed with the entries simply indicated quantities of three to five ounce fillets together as one line items. Accordingly, no evidence regarding the value of the commingled fillets was provided at the time of entry of the tilapia fillets at issue in the Protest. Finally, we turn to the Protestant’s argument that CBP has recognized the ability to segregate goods in even more challenging circumstances, such as those at issue in HQ 225891, dated February 23, 1996, and HQ 563310, dated May 19, 2006. In relevant part, in HQ 225891 CBP considered whether an “average inventory” method proposed by the requester could be used to segregate certain commingled oil or diesel fuel, if the quantities of dutiable and nondutiable merchandise could be determined by the verification of packing lists or other documents filed at the time of entry. CBP determined the proposal concerning entry documentation to be sufficient, provided that, among other things, information concerning the ratio or percentage, as well as the quantities, of nondutiable and dutiable petroleum was contained in the invoices. In HQ 563310, CBP found in relevant part that similar to the inventory method at issue in HQ 225891, an “averaging” method of accounting for the quantity of dutiable and non-dutiable refrigerant could be used to segregate the refrigerant, provided that sufficient records to support the calculations were maintained and presented. Upon review, we find that the referenced rulings do not support a finding that segregation of imported tilapia fillets would be appropriate in the absence of documents, filed at the time of entry, clearly identifying the specific quantities of the three, four, and five ounce tilapia fillets at issue. 8 Based on the foregoing, we find that the frozen tilapia fillets under consideration are not eligible for the Section 301 trade remedy provided for in U.S. Note 20(vv)(2) to Chapter 99, HTSUS, and subheading 9903.88.43, HTSUS. HOLDING: Products of China classified under subheading 0304.61.00, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25% ad valorem rate of duty under secondary tariff number 9903.88.03, HTSUS, consistent with Notes 20(e) and 20(f) to Subchapter III of Chapter 99, HTSUS. The frozen tilapia fillets are not eligible for the exclusion provided for in secondary tariff number 9903.88.43, HTSUS, Subchapter III to Chapter 99, U.S. Note 20(vv)(2), HTSUS. You are instructed to DENY the Protest. You are instructed to notify the Protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel and the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, or other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 9