H334880 May 8, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:FTM/VSP H334880 PJG/JMV CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.90 Ms. Elise Shibles Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg PA 414 Jackson Street San Francisco, California 94111 RE: Tariff Classification and Eligibility for Preferential Tariff Treatment under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (“DRCAFTA”) of Rubber Boots Dear Ms. Shibles: This letter is in response to your correspondence, dated September 15, 2023, requesting a binding ruling on behalf of DJM Footwear (“DJM” or “Requestor”), concerning the tariff classification of one style of women’s rubber boots (Style XWAB102) and the eligibility of the product for preferential tariff treatment under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (“DR-CAFTA”). Your request, submitted as an electronic ruling request, was forwarded to this office from the National Commodity Specialist Division (“NCSD”) for a response. The Requestor asked that certain information submitted in connection with this request be treated as confidential. Inasmuch as this request conforms to the requirements of 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(b)(7), the request for confidentiality is approved. Specifically, we are granting your request for confidential treatment with respect to the identified value-related information contained within one attachment submitted with your ruling request. The specified information will not be released to the public and will be withheld from the published version of this decision. FACTS: The facts are based on the ruling request and associated materials submitted with the ruling request, including photographs, a description of the manufacturing process, and a description of your position regarding the tariff classification of the merchandise and its DR- CAFTA eligibility. The product at issue is identified as Style XWAB102. The subject footwear are waterproof, close-toed, lined, boots that cover the ankle bone, but do not extend to mid-calf or reach the knee. The boots do not incorporate a metal toe-cap and the soles and uppers are not composed of poly(vinyl chloride). Further, the boots are described as having an external surface area of the upper comprised of “approximately 85%” rubber and “approximately 15%” textile. The Requestor asserts that the boots should be classified in subheading 6401.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (“HTSUSA”), which provides for “Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: Other footwear: Covering the ankle but not covering the knee: Other: Other.” They also explain that the boots qualify for preferential tariff treatment under the DR-CAFTA. The Requestor describes the manufacturing process in the Dominican Republic as follows: • The rubber base (rubber block) is imported into the Dominican Republic and mixed with other chemicals of various origin; • The rubber and chemical mixture is processed through several calendaring machines, during which hard pressure rollers smooth the rubber into sheets and obtain the desired texture and finish on the rubber; • Rubber sheets are cut into pieces by a press cutting machine; • Rubber outsoles are pressed and formed in a heated mold; • Non-CAFTA-DR neoprene fabric is cut to shape and sewn to create a sock lining; • The sock lining is mounted in a last and cement glue is applied; • Rubber pieces including quarter or vamp reinforcement, backstay or heel reinforcement insole, vamp, outer sole, back shaft strip, top edge, lower foxing edge and logo, are mounted and cemented in the last with the lining on a rotary assembly line; • Lacquer finish oil is sprayed on the boot and it is placed in an oven to be vulcanized; • After vulcanization, the boot is removed from the last; • Heat transfer labels, insole, tags, size labels, adhesive labels are applied and boots are packaged ready to be shipped. According to the ruling request, the manufacturer produces the boot upper, bottom, and lining, which are then manufactured into the final boot. The requester asserts that the boot upper and lining are classified under subheading, 6406.10 HTSUS, and the boot bottom is classified under subheading 6406.90, HTSUS. The requester provided a costed bill of materials, which lists each of the inputs and components involved in the manufacture of the subject merchandise, the country of origin, tariff 2 classification, and per-unit cost of each of those components. The requester also provided costs related to labor, overhead, and profit. The following was provided, in relevant part: Upper Components: Part Classification Country of Origin Cost per unit Rubber 1.35mm for upper 4002.99.00 Non-Originating $[***] 30mm binding for collar 6003.30.60 Non-Originating $[***] 20mm nylon webbing with 8mm 5806.32.20 Non-Originating $[***] silver membrane for heel webbing 20mm nylon webbing with 8mm 5806.32.20 Non-Originating $[***] silver membrane for front webbing Shaft logo 4016.99.60 Non-Originating $[***] Lining size logo heat label 4908.10.00 Non-Originating $[***] Shaft lining logo heat label 4908.10.00 Non-Originating $[***] Heel logo 4016.99.60 Non-Originating $[***] Mold rubber heel kick logo 4016.99.60 Non-Originating $[***] Thread 5401.10.00 Non-Originating $[***] Oil 2710.19.90 Non-Originating $[***] Cement 3506.99.00 Non-Originating $[***] Labor, overhead and profit to form n/a Dominican Republic $[***] upper Bottom Components: Part Classification Country of Origin Cost per unit Rubber for outsole 4002.99.00 Non-Originating $[***] Rubber board for midsole 4002.99.00 Non-Originating $[***] 3 Nonwoven for insole board 5603.93.00 Non-Originating $[***] reinforcement Labor, overhead and profit to form n/a Dominican Republic $[***] bottom Lining Components: Part Classification Country of Origin Cost per unit Nylon jersey for shaft up 6006.32.00 Non-Originating $[***] Nylon jersey for shaft down 6006.32.00 Non-Originating $[***] Nylon jersey for bottom insole 6006.32.00 Non-Originating $[***] Mesh for sockline cover 5407.72.00 Non-Originating $[***] Labor, overhead and profit to form n/a Dominican Republic $[***] lining Packing Material & Other: Part Classification Country of Origin Cost per unit Rubber for foxing 4002.99.00 Non-Originating $[***] Mold EVA sockliner for insole 6406.90.30 Non-Originating $[***] Inner box 4819.20.90 Non-Originating $[***] Carton 4819.20.90 Non-Originating $[***] Sticker 4911.99.80 Non-Originating $[***] Inner box label 4911.99.80 Non-Originating $[***] Outer carton label 4911.99.80 Non-Originating $[***] Box end label 4911.99.80 Non-Originating $[***] Micro-Pak 3812.20.00 Non-Originating $[***] 4 Shoe insert 4823.90.86 Non-Originating $[***] Packing paper 4804.39.40 Non-Originating $[***] Additional Labor, Overhead, Profit n/a Dominican Republic $[***] ISSUES: (1) What is the tariff classification of the subject waterproof rubber boots? (2) Are the subject waterproof rubber boots eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the DR-CAFTA? LAW AND ANALYSIS: 1. Tariff classification of the subject women’s boots Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRI”). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied. The 2025 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 6401 Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: 6401.10.00 Footwear incorporating a protective metal toe-cap Other footwear: 6401.92 Covering the ankle but not covering the knee: 6401.92.30 Ski-boots and snowboard boots Other: 6401.92.60 Having soles and uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4(a) to this chapter) is poly(vinyl chloride), whether or not supported or lined with poly(vinyl chloride) but not otherwise supported or lined 5 6401.92.90 Other Note 3 to Chapter 64, HTSUS, provides in relevant part as follows: For the purposes of this chapter: (a) the terms “rubber” and “plastics” include woven fabrics or other textile products with an external layer of rubber or plastics being visible to the naked eye; for the purpose of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change of color; and * * * Note 4 to Chapter 64, HTSUS, provides as follows: Subject to note 3 to this chapter: (a) The material of the upper shall be taken to be the constituent material having the greatest external surface area, no account being taken of accessories or reinforcements such as ankle patches, edging, ornamentation, buckles, tabs, eyelet stays or similar attachments; (b) The constituent material of the outer sole shall be taken to be the material having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, no account being taken of accessories or reinforcements such as spikes, bars, nails, protectors or similar attachments. Additional U.S. Note 3 to Chapter 64, HTSUS, provides as follows: For the purposes of heading 6401 “waterproof footwear” means footwear specified in the heading, designed to protect against penetration by water or other liquids, whether or not such footwear is primarily designed for such purposes. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“EN”) constitute the “official interpretation of the Harmonized System” at the international level. See 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (Aug. 23, 1989). While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the EN “provide a commentary on the scope of each heading” of the HTSUS and are “generally indicative of [the] proper interpretation” of these headings. See id. The EN to 64.01, states, in relevant part as follows: The heading covers, inter alia, footwear obtained by any of the processes described below: * * * 6 (7) Bonding and vulcanising This process is used for moulding and vulcanising an outer sole and heel of rubber on a preassembled upper in one operation. The sole is firmly bonded to the upper with cement which hardens during vulcanisation. The subject merchandise is one style of waterproof rubber boots for women that cover the ankle bone, but do not extend to mid-calf or reach the knee. The greatest external surface area of the upper is rubber. Similarly, the greatest surface area in contact with the ground for the outer sole is rubber. Moreover, the upper is neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by use of stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes. Rather, the Requestor indicates that the “[r]ubber pieces including quarter or vamp reinforcement, backstay or heel reinforcement insole, vamp, outer sole, back shaft strip, top edge, lower foxing edge and logo, are mounted and cemented in the last with the [sock] lining on a rotary assembly line.” The boots are later vulcanized. This process is consistent with the “bonding and vulcanising” process described in the EN to 64.01, which indicates that footwear obtained by “bonding and vulcanising” is classifiable as “waterproof footwear” in heading 6401, HTSUS. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 964010 (Aug. 29, 2002) (stating that “[t]he processes described in the EN [to 64.01] are…examples of methods of manufacturing waterproof footwear of heading 6401, HTSUS”). The subject footwear is therefore classified under heading 6401, HTSUS. Next, we turn to the classification at the subheading level. We note that the boots do not have a metal toe-cap, and therefore, the boots are not classifiable in subheading 6401.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for footwear incorporating a protective metal toe-cap. Moreover, while the boots cover the ankle but not the knee, we note that they are not akin to ski-boots or snowboard boots and do not have soles and uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area are poly(vinyl chloride). The footwear is therefore not classifiable in subheadings 6401.92.30 or 6401.92.60, HTSUS. Accordingly, we agree that, consistent with the classification determination concerning waterproof rubber boots in HQ H329045, dated April 12, 2023, the subject merchandise is classified in subheading 6401.92.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: Other footwear: Covering the ankle but not covering the knee: Other: Other.” Like this case, HQ H329045 concerns the tariff classification of waterproof rubber boots where the greatest external surface area of the upper was composed of rubber and the outer sole was composed of rubber as well. See also New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) N329890 (Jan. 9, 2023) (classifying waterproof rubber boots with a rubber upper and a rubber/plastics outer sole in subheading 6401.92.9060, HTSUSA (“Annotated”)). 2. Eligibility under the DR-CAFTA for the subject women’s boots The DR-CAFTA was signed by the governments of Costa Rica, the Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and the United States on August 5, 2004. The DR-CAFTA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on August 2, 2005, of the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 109-53, 119 Stat. 462 (19 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq.). 7 General Note (“GN”) 29, HTSUS implements the DR-CAFTA. GN 29(b), subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) of GN 29, HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good (other than agricultural goods provided for in GN 29(a)(ii)) is an originating good for purposes of the DR-CAFTA. General Note 29(b), HTSUS, states, in pertinent part: (b) For the purposes of this note, subject to the provisions of subdivisions (c), (d), (m) and (n) thereof, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States is eligible for treatment as an originating good under the terms of this note if-- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement; (ii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, and-- (A) each of the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification specified in subdivision (n) of this note; or (B) the good otherwise satisfies any applicable regional value content or other requirements specified in subdivision (n) of this note; and the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note; or (iii) the good was produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement exclusively from originating materials. The subject boots are not wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more DR-CAFTA countries, and therefore are not eligible for treatment as an originating good pursuant to General Note 29(b)(i). Instead, pursuant to General Note 29(b)(ii), we look to the applicable tariff shift rule set forth in General Note 29(n). The applicable chapter rule for the subject boots, which are classified under subheading 6401.92.90, HTSUS, provides: Chapter 64. Chapter rule 1: Notwithstanding the tariff classification rules for goods of chapter 64 set forth below, with respect to goods of chapter 64 falling in the following tariff provisions enumerated in this rule for which a rate of duty followed by the symbol “P” in parentheses appears in the “Special” subcolumn of rate of duty column 1, an importer may claim preferential tariff treatment under this note for a good of chapter 64 that meets any tariff classification rule for such good set forth in general note 11, 17, 25, 26 or 28 of the tariff schedule: 8 tariff items 6401.92.30, 6401.92.60, 6401.99.80, 6402.91.05, inclusive, 6402.91.16, 6402.91.30, 6402.91.40, 6402.91.60, 6402.91.70, 6402.99.04, 6402.99.12, 6402.99.21, 6402.99.23 through 6402.99.31, inclusive and 6402.99.41 through 6402.99.79, inclusive; heading 6403; tariff items 6404.11.20 through 6404.19.15, inclusive, and 6404.19.25 through 6404.20.60, inclusive; and headings 6405 and 6406. 1. A change to subheading 6401.10, or tariff items 6401.92.90, 6401.99.10, 6401.99.30, 6401.99.60, 6401.99.90, 6402.91.10, 6402.91.20, 6402.91.26, 6402.91.50, 6402.91.70, 6402.91.80, 6402.91.90, 6402.99.08, 6402.99.16, 6402.99.19, 6402.99.33, 6402.99.80, 6402.99.90, 6404.11.90 or 6404.19.20 from any other heading outside headings 6401 through 6405, except from subheading 6406.10, provided that there is a regional value content of not less than 55 percent under the build-up method. 2. A change to any other tariff item of chapter 64 from any other subheading. In the instant case, the Requestor designated the upper, bottom, and lining as selfproduced materials. GN 29(c)(ii)(D) defines self-produced material as an “originating material that is produced by a producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” The upper, bottom, and lining may be recognized as self-produced materials if the non-originating materials comprising these items satisfy the product specific rule requirements applicable to the items. The Requestor states that the upper and the lining are classified under subheading 6406.10, HTSUS, and the bottom is classified under subheading 6406.90, HTSUS. The applicable rule to determine whether goods classified under subheadings 6406.10 and 6406.90, HTSUS, are originating is set forth in GN 29(n), Chapter 64 noted above. The Requestor claims that GN 29(n), Chapter 64/2 which provides “a change to any other tariff item of chapter 64 from any other subheading” is satisfied since the components of the upper and the lining are classified outside subheading 6406.10, HTSUS, and the components of the bottom are outside subheading 6406.90, HTSUS. Under Rule 2 of GN 29(n) Chapter 64, the non-originating materials of the upper and the lining which are classified outside subheading 6406.10, HTSUS, and the nonoriginating materials of the bottom which are classified outside subheading 6406.90, HTSUS, undergo a tariff change to another tariff item of Chapter 64, HTSUS. Accordingly, the upper, lining, and the bottom may be recognized as originating under the concept of self-produced materials. Next, we must determine whether the regional value content requirement is satisfied. With regard to the build-up regional value content requirement outlined in Rule 1 of General Note 29(n) to Chapter 64, General Note 29(f)(i)(B) stipulates: For the build-up method, the regional value content of a good may be calculated on the basis of the formula RVC = ((VOM)/AV) x 100 where RVC is the regional value content of the good, expressed as a percentage; AV is the adjusted value of the good; and VOM is the value of originating materials that are acquired or self-produced, and used by the producer in the production of the good. 9 General Note 29(f)(ii)(A) provides further context on what costs may be factored in to the “value of materials” as it is used in the RVC calculation. Specifically, the note states, in relevant part: (A) For the purpose of calculating the regional value content of a good under this note, and for the purposes of applying the de minimis rules under subdivision (e) of this note, the value of a material is— (1) in the case of a material that is imported by the producer of the good, the adjusted value of the material; (2) in the case of a material acquired in the territory in which the good is produced, the value, determined in accordance with Articles 1 through 8, Article 15, and the corresponding interpretive notes of the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 referred to in Section 101(d)(8) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, as set forth in regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury providing for the application of such Articles in the absence of an implementation; or (3) in the case of a material that is self-produced, the sum of— (I) all expenses incurred in the production of the material, including general expenses; and (II) an amount for profit equivalent to the profit added in the normal course of trade. Furthermore, in calculating the value of originating materials, GN 29(f)(ii)(B) outlines additional expenses that may be added to the value of an originating material: (B) The following expenses, if not included in the value of an originating material calculated under subdivision (f)(ii)(A) above, may be added to the value of the originating material: (1) the costs of freight, insurance, packing and all other costs incurred in transporting the material within or between the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement to the location of the producer; (2) duties, taxes and customs brokerage fees on the material paid in the territory of one or more of the parties to the Agreement, other than duties or taxes that are waived, refunded, refundable, or otherwise recoverable, including credit against duty or tax paid or payable; (3) the cost of waste and spoilage resulting from the use of the material in the production of the good, less the value of renewable scrap or byproducts. As outlined in GN 29(c)(ii)(G), furthermore, “the term ‘adjusted value’ means the value determined in accordance with Articles 1 through 8, Article 15 and the corresponding interpretive notes of the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 referred to in section 101(d)(8) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, adjusted, if necessary, to exclude any costs, charges or other expenses incurred for transportation, insurance and related services incident to the international shipment of the merchandise from the country of exportation to the place of importation.” 10 The bill of materials indicates that the total value of originating, self-produced materials is $[***] per unit. DJM claims that the adjusted value per unit, meanwhile, is $[***]. Based on the relevant build-up formula, RVC = ((VOM)/AV) x 100, in this cased RVC = ([***]/[***]) x 100, the regional value content of the subject merchandise is 83.73%, which is above the required 55% requirement provided for in GN 29(n) for goods classified under subheading 6401.92.90, HTSUS. Based on the foregoing, the RVC of 83.73% is above the 55% regional value content required for subheading 6401.92.90, HTSUS, in the tariff shift rule set forth in GN 29(n). As such, we determine the subject waterproof rubber boots for women qualify as originating goods under DR-CAFTA. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1 and 6, the subject women’s waterproof rubber boots (Style XWAB102) are classified under heading 6401, HTSUS, and specifically, in 6401.92.90, HTSUS, which provides for “Waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: Other footwear: Covering the ankle but not covering the knee: Other: Other.” The 2025 column one, general rate of duty is 37.5 percent ad valorem. Based on the facts set forth above, the merchandise at issue, waterproof rubber boots for women qualify as originating goods under DR-CAFTA. Duty rates are provided for convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” Sincerely, Sarah Kafka, Chief Food, Textiles, and Marking Branch 11