H334777 January 2, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H334777 MFT CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.19.95 Ms. Josie Maria Gonzalez DSV Air & Sea, Inc. 21112 72nd Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 Re: Revocation of NY N308716; Classification of Insight Infrared Video Goggles from China Dear Ms. Gonzalez: This letter pertains to New York Ruling Letter (NY) N308716, issued to you on behalf of Vestibular First, LLC, on January 28, 2020. That decision was in response to Vestibular First’s request for a ruling on the tariff classification of certain infrared video goggles from China. After review, we find NY N308716 to be in error and are revoking it for the reasons set forth below. Notice of the proposed action was published on October 30, 2024, in the Customs Bulletin, pursuant to Section 625(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (codified in 19 U.S.C § 1625(c)(1)), as amended by Section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993)). One comment was received in response to this notice. FACTS: NY N308716 describes the subject merchandise as follows: The Insight Infrared Video Goggles resemble a [v]irtual [r]eality headset worn by the patient. [The goggles] consist[] of a plastic enclosure (body), which goes around the eyes to block out all light, attached with a front panel (cover) and a silicone strap with two strap adapters and two adjusters. The front panel contains two cameras, two switches, a cable assembly, and other components. Each camera has two infrared LEDs and one visible light LED embedded on the chip and can detect both visible and infrared light, which it then captures on the sensor. The visible light LED is only turned on when the switch is enabled on the front of the goggles. The goggles do not have their own power source or software[] and rely on the connected computer to provide these. Once the device is connected to an off-the-shelf video viewing software applied with a specific template on a desktop or laptop, [a] clinician can use the infrared cameras to view the eye movements of the patient. The images can be recorded, displayed, and stored on the software. The videos are used by a trained medical professional, such as audiologists, ENT doctors, physicians, etc., to assist in diagnosing vestibular disorders.1 After reviewing the case file for NY N308716, we further note that you explained to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) the following on January 14, 2020, in a written response to CBP’s inquiries regarding the subject merchandise: The device [i.e., the infrared video goggles] utilizes infrared and visible light independently to help provide differential diagnosis to a trained clinician. Some abnormal eye movements only occur when there is no visible light present[, and] some abnormal eye movements are suppressed with visible light. The switch on the front of the goggles is controlled by the clinician during their exam to help determine how the eye movements are affected in different lighting scenarios. NY N308716 classified the subject merchandise under subheading 9018.90.20 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Optical instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” NY N308716 further held that the subject merchandise was subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under subheading 9903.88.01, HTSUS, applicable to products of China and described in statistical reporting number 9018.90.2000, HTSUS Annotated (HTSUSA). ISSUES: Whether the subject infrared video goggles are properly classified as “television cameras” under heading 8525, HTSUS, or as “instruments used in medical sciences” under heading 9018, HTSUS. 1 NY N308716 (Jan. 28, 2020), https://rulings.cbp.gov/ruling/N308716. 2 Whether the subject infrared video goggles are properly classified under subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, as “other electro-diagnostic apparatus” or under subheading 9018.90, HTSUS, as “other instruments and appliances.” LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. GRI 6 provides that for legal purposes, the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and, mutatis mutandis, to GRIs 1 through 5, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. For the purposes of GRI 6, the relative section and chapter notes also apply, unless the context otherwise requires. The 2024 HTSUS headings and subheadings under consideration are as follows: 8525 Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: * * * * * 9018 Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electromedical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: 9018.19 Other: * * * * * 9018.90 Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The first issue we must address is whether the subject merchandise is properly classified under heading 8525, HTSUS, or alternatively, heading 9018, HTSUS. GRI 1 requires that we look to the terms of both headings and their relative chapter or section notes. Note 1(m) to Section XVI, HTSUS, provides that articles of Chapter 90 are not covered under Section XVI. In turn, Note 1(h) to Chapter 90, HTSUS, states that Chapter 90 does not cover, inter alia, “television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders” of heading 3 8525, HTSUS. Therefore, if the subject infrared video goggles constitute “television cameras” of heading 8525, HTSUS, they cannot be classified under Chapter 90, which includes heading 9018, HTSUS. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, though not dispositive or legally binding, provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The EN to heading 8525, HTSUS, gives some guidance as to the scope of the term “television cameras.” In particular, the EN provides the following, in pertinent part: (B) TELEVISION CAMERAS, DIGITAL CAMERAS AND VIDEO CAMERA RECORDERS This group covers cameras that capture images and convert them into an electronic signal that is: (1) transmitted as a video image to a location outside the camera for viewing or remote recording (i.e., television cameras); [emphasis added] [. . .] These cameras do not have any inbuilt capability of recording images. Some of these cameras may also be used with automatic data processing machines (e.g., webcams). Certainly, when weighed in isolation of other components, the two cameras in the front panel appear to be “television cameras” of heading 8525, HTSUS. The two cameras capture images; convert those images into an electronic signal; and transmit that signal as a video image to a location outside the camera (i.e., a desktop or laptop). A clinician can then view the video images from the outside using “off-the-shelf video viewing software,” or record the videos remotely on the software (i.e., not on the cameras themselves). Finally, the cameras must also be used with automatic data processing machines since “[t]he goggles do not have their own power source or software[] and rely on the connected computer to provide these.” Nonetheless, in considering the subject infrared video goggles in their entirety, we find that they fall outside of the terms of heading 8525, HTSUS. The subject infrared video goggles exhibit characteristics and functions beyond those found in “television cameras” of heading 8525, HTSUS. The form factor of the goggles is the first characteristic that distinguishes the subject merchandise from television cameras. Here, the goggles “resemble a [v]irtual [r]eality headset” and are distinctly “worn by the patient” as opposed to being, for example, mounted on a tripod (e.g., broadcasting cameras) or fitted above a computer screen (e.g., webcams). The goggles also have a plastic enclosure “which goes around the eyes to block out all light,” a characteristic that one may consider, at best, atypical of television cameras. The two cameras being pointed towards the patient’s eyes enables the clinician to view the patient’s eye movements in the first place, thereby signifying the subject merchandise’s core function (i.e., “to assist in diagnosing vestibular disorders”). Notably, the function of the infrared and visible light LEDs, as elucidated by your response, is not merely to provide a light source on the camera’s subject, but to observe the “abnormal eye movements 4 [which] only occur when there is no visible light present as well as some abnormal eye movements [which] are suppressed with visible light.” Taking the entirety of these characteristics and functions together, the subject infrared video goggles are more than mere “television cameras” of heading 8525, HTSUS, and must be classified elsewhere. The EN to heading 9018, HTSUS, suggests that the “heading covers a very wide range of instruments and appliances which, in the vast majority of cases, are used only in professional practice (e.g., by doctors, surgeons, dentists, veterinary surgeons, midwives), either to make a diagnosis, to prevent or treat an illness or to operate, etc.”2 Additionally: The instruments and appliances classified here may be equipped with optical devices; they may also make use of electricity, either as motive power or for transmission, or as a preventive, curative or diagnostic agent. [. . .] (V) OTHER ELECTRO-MEDICAL APPARATUS This heading also covers electro-medical apparatus for preventive, curative or diagnostic purposes, other than X-ray, etc., apparatus of heading 90.22. This group includes: (1) Electro-diagnostic apparatus, which include: [. . .] (x) Diagnostic apparatus incorporating or operating in conjunction with an automatic data processing machine for processing and visuali[z]ing clinical data, etc. Neither the HTSUS nor the ENs provide a definition for “electro-diagnostic.” In the absence of a definition of a term in the HTSUS or ENs, the term’s correct meaning is its common and commercial meaning.3 Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities, and other reliable sources.4 In examining subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, we previously consulted dictionary definitions for “diagnostic” and “diagnosis”: The term “diagnostic” is defined in Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary 372 (1988) as “1. Of, relating to, or used in a diagnosis. 2. Serving to identify a disease.” The same term is defined in Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary 458 (28th ed.) as “pertaining to or subserving diagnosis.” The term 2 We note that the EN to heading 9018, HTSUS, further suggests that the heading does not cover “Spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other” of heading 9004, HTSUS. The subject infrared video goggles do not fall under heading 9004, HTSUS. As the EN to heading 9004, HTSUS, states, “goggles” of that heading “usually compris[e] a frame or support with lenses or shields of glass or other material[] for use in front of the eyes,” and are generally used to correct vision defects; protect the eyes from contaminants like dust, smoke, and gas, or from dazzle; and for viewing three-dimensional pictures. In contrast, the subject infrared video goggles are not primarily designed for aiding, enhancing, or protecting the wearer’s vision. Nor do the subject infrared video goggles contain special lenses for the wearer to see through the goggles. The goggles are designed for the clinician to make observations, not for the patient to observe the surroundings through the goggles. 3 See Nippon Kogaku, Inc. v. United States, 69 C.C.P.A. 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982). 4 See C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 C.C.P.A. 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982). 5 “diagnosis” is defined in Webster’s as “1. Med. The act or process of identifying or determining the nature of a disease by way of examination.” The term “diagnosis” is defined in Dorland’s as the determination of the nature of a case of disease. 2. the art of distinguishing one disease from another.”4 The full term “electrodiagnosis” also appears in Stedman’s Medical Dictionary: 282810 electrodiagnosis (?-lek?tr?-d??ag-n??sis) 1. The use of electronic devices for diagnostic purposes. 2. By convention, the studies performed in the EMG [electromyography] laboratory, i.e., nerve conduction studies and needle electrode examination (EMG proper). SYN: electroneurography[.]5 We find that the subject infrared video goggles constitute “instruments used in medical sciences” under heading 9018, HTSUS, and specifically an “electro-diagnostic apparatus” of subheading 9018.19, HTSUS. The facts show that the goggles are designed to be used “by a trained medical professional,” including “audiologists, ENT doctors, [and] physicians.” Further, the subject merchandise is used “to make a diagnosis,” specifically for vestibular disorders. As the goggles “do not have their own power source,” they “make use of electricity” in part by pulling electric power from a connected computer, and importantly, the electricity is then used to provide an image of the patient’s eyes under either infrared or visible light for a clinician to examine. The connection to a computer and the use of the software to generate an image and information useful for making diagnostic assessments demonstrate how the subject merchandise interacts with and “operat[es] in conjunction with an automatic data processing machine for processing and visuali[z]ing clinical data,” particularly the image of abnormal eye movements. The goggles, simply put, are “electronic devices” used “for diagnostic purposes.” Considering these functions, the subject infrared video goggles meet the terms of subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, as “instruments used in medical sciences” and, more specifically, “other electrodiagnostic apparatus.” We now turn to the conclusion reached in NY N308716, which classified the subject merchandise under subheading 9018.90, HTSUS. As GRI 6 states, the classification of goods at the subheading level must be “on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable.” In this instance, the terms “Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof” found in subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, and “Other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof” of subheading 9018.90, HTSUS, are at the same indentation level. These provisions are directly comparable. The latter subheading’s provision for 4 Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 961998 (May 7, 1999) (blood pressure monitor). 5 See electrodiagnosis, STEDMAN’S MEDICAL DICTIONARY, Westlaw 282810 (database updated Nov. 2014). 6 “other instruments” indicates that the subject merchandise can be classified therein only if it cannot be classified in the preceding provisions. Because, as discussed above, we found the subject goggles to be classifiable as an “electro-diagnostic apparatus” under subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, they cannot be classified under the “other” provision of subheading 9018.90, HTSUS. CBP received one comment in response to our solicitation of comments. The commenter disagrees with CBP’s interpretation of the term “electro-diagnostic” found in subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, and claims that the subject video goggles are properly classified under subheading 9018.90, HTSUS. First, the commenter argues that CBP’s interpretation of “electro-diagnostic” is overly broad. The commenter asserts that “the medical community defines electrodiagnosis in a more limited scope.” In particular, the commenter cites a definition from an online clinical reference known as “eMedicine,” which provides as follows: Electrodiagnosis is the field of study that, by employing the science of electrophysiology, uses electrical technology to study human neurophysiology. Neurodiagnostics (NDS), electromyography (EMG), and evoked potentials (EPs) are aspects of electrodiagnosis. Information needed to answer any questions regarding nerve injury, muscle injury, muscle disease, localization, and prognosis can be obtained through electrodiagnostic testing. This information should help to focus treatment on the exact site of injury.7 The commenter infers that “[t]he term electro-diagnostic apparatus includes the type of apparatus used in the fields cited above, i.e., electrophysiology, electromyography and similar,” as well as “additional types of ‘electro diagnostic’ apparatus” found in the parenthetical to subheading 9018.19, HTSUS: that is, “(including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters).” But the commenter did not address the first sense listed in the Stedman’s entry, which defines “electrodiagnosis” broadly as “the use of electronic devices for diagnostic purposes.” Moreover, the commenter did not acknowledge that its proposed eMedicine definition closely aligns with the second sense in the Stedman’s entry, which defines “electrodiagnosis” as “[b]y convention, the studies performed in the EMG [electromyography] laboratory, i.e., nerve conduction studies and needle electrode examination (EMG proper).” The fact that both the broad and narrow senses appear in the Stedman’s entry suggests that both meanings apply to the term “electrodiagnosis” as it pertains to subheading 9018.19, HTSUS. 7 See Electromyography and Nerve Conduction Studies: Backgrounds, Indications, and Contraindications, MEDSCAPE, https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2094544-overview?form=fpf (last visited Dec. 18, 2024). In further support of its interpretation of the term “electrodiagnostic,” the commenter also cites a definition pulled from a Wikipedia article titled “Electrodiagnostic Medicine.” However, we dismiss this Wikipedia article for consideration due to that website’s unreliability as a source. See Zhejiang Amerisun Tech. Co. v. United States, 687 F. 7 Supp. 3d 1282, 1291–92 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2024) (“reject[ing] the reliability of Wikipedia articles as authoritative evidence deserving of judicial notice”); BP Prods. North Am. Inc. v. United States, 34 C.I.T. 676, 681 n.10 (“Based on the ability of any user to alter Wikipedia, the court is skeptical of it as a consistently reliable source of information. At this time, therefore, the court does not accept Wikipedia for purposes of judicial notice.”). Further, the EN to heading 9018, HTSUS, supports the notion that the term “electrodiagnosis” includes a broad category of diagnostic devices (provided that those devices meet all other requirements under the heading). For example, the proposed ruling referred to a broadly described “[d]iagnostic apparatus incorporating or operating in conjunction with an automatic data processing machine for processing and visuali[z]ing clinical data, etc.” listed among the articles classifiable as an “[e]lectro-diagnostic apparatus” under Section (V)(1) of the EN. There is no indication in the EN that this general “diagnostic apparatus” must meet the commenter’s narrow proposed criteria to be classifiable under the heading, thus the article’s inclusion in the EN weighs against the commenter’s assertions of a narrow interpretation of “electrodiagnosis”. The commenter did not address how to reconcile this inclusion. While the commenter raises that subheading is “to be used in limited scope,” the commenter did not offer any analysis of the EN to heading 9018, HTSUS, and failed to demonstrate why the term “electro-diagnostic apparatus” in the legal text necessitates a strictly narrow interpretation. Therefore, we affirm the use of the Stedman’s Medical Dictionary definition for “electrodiagnosis” as applied in the proposed revocation ruling. The commenter also argues that our interpretation contradicts an analysis found in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H304293, dated November 3, 2020, a ruling letter revoking and modifying previous treatment of certain digital blood pressure monitors. Prior rulings classified the blood pressure monitors at issue in HQ H304293 under subheading 9018.90, HTSUS, as “[o]ther instruments and appliances.” CBP revoked and modified those prior rulings in HQ H304293 because the blood pressure monitors constituted “electrodiagnostic” appliances of subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, given their use of electrical components to gauge a patient’s blood pressure. The commenter points to the following excerpt from HQ H304293: As described above, the BPMs [i.e., blood pressure monitors] measure the blood pressure of the user and uses that measurement to create an electrical pulse that is transmitted to an electronic device, in these cases a control unit with an LCD screen that displays the measurement in numbers. The measurement of blood pressure is a type of diagnosis. It is clear from the description of the BPMs that they utilize electrical components in the performance of the diagnosis.6 The commenter claims that CBP’s treatment of the blood pressure monitors contrasts with CBP’s proposed treatment of the video goggles because the latter do not “utilize electrical components in the performance of a diagnosis” and are not checking any physiological parameters. “The fact that they function electronically,” the commenter states in reference to the video goggles, “does not[,] in and of itself, mean that the goggles are electrodiagnostic.” The commenter further argues that “[t]here are many medical instruments and apparatus that may function electronically but are not considered ‘electrodiagnostic,’” and suggests that such devices may be provided for under a statistical reporting number provision for “electro-medical instruments and appliances.” 6 HQ H304293 (Nov. 3, 2020). 8 Notwithstanding the fact that the articles at issue in HQ H304293 and the instant video goggles are readily distinguishable, we do not find the treatment of the two to be contradictory. Quite the contrary, the video goggles are in fact “utiliz[ing] electrical components in the performance of a diagnosis.” As the proposed ruling indicates, the subject video goggles pull electric power from a connected computer to capture abnormal eye movements under infrared or visible light for a clinician to diagnose vestibular disorders. This function squarely constitutes “the use of electronic devices for diagnostic purposes” and aligns with our approach to the blood pressure monitors of HQ H304293. While the commenter correctly notes that the mere fact that a device functions electronically does not mean such a device is “electrodiagnostic,” we find it more than sufficient that the subject video goggles also provide visual insights that are used to aid a clinician’s diagnosis of vestibular disorders. Finally, we note that the commenter’s reference to a statistical reporting number provision contravenes GRI 6, which states inter alia that only subheadings at the same level of indentation are comparable. Here, the provision for “[e]lectro-diagnostic apparatus” under subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, can only be compared to the relevant provision for “[o]ther instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof” under subheading 9018.90, HTSUS, because both occur at the same level of indentation. As such, we cannot compare subheading 9018.19, HTSUS, to a statistical reporting number provision for “electro-medical instruments and appliances” because neither provision occurs at the same indentation level. HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the subject infrared video goggles are classified under heading 9018, specifically subheading 9018.19.95, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other.” The general column one rate of duty is free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9018.19.95, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 9018.19.95, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: 9 NY N308716 (January 8, 2020) is hereby revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after publication in the Customs Bulletin. Sincerely, Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 10