H332948 August 25, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:CPMMA H332948 NAH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.22.10; 9903.88.37 Center Director Pharmaceuticals, Health and Chemicals Center of Excellence and Expertise U.S. Customs and Border Protection Attn: Michael Neeley, Import Specialist RE: Request for Further Review of Protest Number 1601-21-105798; Classification; Applicability of Section 301 Trade Remedies; Silica Gel. Dear Center Director, This is in reply to the Application for Further Review (“AFR”) of Protest Number 1602-21-105798, filed on September 22, 2021, by Harvest Ventures, dba Ultra Pet Company, Inc. (“Protestant”), contesting U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s (“CBP”) classification of certain silica gel from China under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”) and the application of certain Section 301 trade remedies. The AFR was forwarded to this office for consideration. No samples were provided for examination. FACTS: The subject product is identified as synthetic silica gel granules, 0.25 to 0.6 millimeters (mm). The product is further described as an amorphous and porous form of silicon dioxide, consisting of an irregular, tridimensional framework of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms with nanometer-scale voids and pores. Silica gel removes moisture from the surrounding environment by adsorption (water molecules adhere to the surface of silica gel). Silica gel granules have a strong affinity for water molecules and are widely used as desiccants. The silica gel is imported in two different packages for retail sale. 1 The first package is for the “Ultra Art Crystals.” The packaging is a plastic bag that seals at the top. The front of the packaging presents the product’s name, a stylized rose, other flowers, and the words, in English, Spanish, and French: “Flower Drying Silica Gel Crystals”, “easy to use,” “super absorbent,” and “maintains colors – minimal fading.” The back of the packaging continues the flower images and provides eight steps for using the silica gel to dry flowers in English, Spanish, and French. The second package is for the “Ultra Micro Crystals.” The packaging is a rectangular box with two primary faces for advertisement and product information. The large frontst panel presents the product name, a stylized cat, two endorsements (“soft on paws” and “1 in odor control”), and the words: “cat litter,” “one bag,” “one cat,” and “one month.” The large back panel presents, in the top half, a smaller version of the front panel. The bottom half of the back panel presents, in English, Spanish, and French, instructions for use of the silica gel as cat litter, additional product information, and warning information regarding use of the product. The bottom half of the right-side panel contains contact and company information. The bottom half of the left-side panel presents how to use Ultra Micro Crystals to dry flowers in five steps and suggests that additional uses can be found at a certain website. The protested merchandise consists of 171 entries that were entered at the Port of Charleston, SC, (“Port”) between April 05, 2019, and August 6, 2020, and were liquidated between March 26, 2021, and July 30, 2021, under subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA (“Annotated”), which provides for “Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel.” As products of China, the merchandise was subject to duties imposed by Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Sections 301-310, 19 U.S.C. §§2411-2420) under heading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, which provides for “[A]rticles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f).” At the time of importation, the merchandise imported with Section 301 exclusion heading 9903.88.38, HTSUS, and exclusion heading 9903.88.43, HTSUS. CBP disagreed and in two Notice of Actions (CBP Form 29), dated March 15, 2021, and March 16, 2021, CBP denied the Section 301 exclusions and directed a rate advance under heading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, only. A new bill was issued to the importer for the additional duties. The Protestant filed this Protest and AFR on September 22, 2021, asserting that the subject merchandise, classified under 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA, should have been liquidated under headings 9903.88.38 or 9903.88.43, HTSUS, as an “articles the product of China . . . each covered by an exclusion granted by the U.S. Trade Representative.” Specifically, Protestant asserts either the exclusion set forth in Chapter 99 Note 20(qq)(12) under heading 9903.88.38, HTSUS, which provides for “Synthetic silica gel, in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter, put up in retail packaging, of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000)” or Chapter 99 Note 20(vv)(12) under heading 9903.88.43, HTSUS, which provides for “Synthetic silica gel, in amorphous granules, of a kind used as a catalyst support (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000).” The Protestant does not contest the classification of the merchandise under subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA. 2 ISSUE: 1) Whether the subject articles are entitled to a Section 301 exclusion under heading 9903.88.38, HTSUS, as “Synthetic silica gel, in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter, put up in retail packaging, of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000)”? 2) Whether the subject articles are entitled to a Section 301 exclusion under 9903.88.43, HTSUS, as “Synthetic silica gel, in amorphous granules, of a kind used as a catalyst support (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000)”? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Initially, we note that the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable. The protest was timely filed, within 180 days of liquidation. See Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-429, § 2103(2)(B)(ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(2006)). Further review of Protest No. 1601-21-105798 is properly accorded pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b) because the decision against which the protest was filed is alleged to involve a question of law or fact that has not previously been ruled upon by CBP or the courts. The classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. In this case, the 2019 HTSUS headings under consideration are as follows: 2811 Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: 2811.22 Silicon dioxide: 2811.22.1000 Synthetic silica gel 9903.88.03 Except as provided in headings 9903.88.13, 9903.88.18, 9903.88.33, 9903.88.34, 9903.88.35, 9903.88.36, 9903.88.37, 9903.88.38, 9903.88.40, 9903.88.41, 9903.88.43, 9903.88.45, 9903.88.46, 9903.88.48, 9903.88.56, 9903.88.64, 9903.88.66, 9903.88.67 or 9903.88.68, articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(e) to this subchapter and as provided for in the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(f) 9903.88.38 Articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(qq) to this subchapter, each covered by an exclusion granted by the U.S. Trade Representative 9903.88.43 Articles the product of China, as provided for in U.S. note 20(vv) to this subchapter, each covered by an exclusion granted by the U.S. Trade Representative * * * * * 3 U.S. note 20(qq) to 9903.88.43, HTSUSA, states in pertinent part: The U.S. Trade Representative determined to establish a process by which particular products classified in heading 9903.88.03 and provided for in U.S. notes 20(e) and (f) to this subchapter could be excluded from the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.88.03, and by which particular products classified in heading 9903.88.04 and provided for in U.S. note 20(g) to this subchapter could be excluded from the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.88.04. See 83 Fed. Reg. 47974 (September 21, 2018) and 84 Fed. Reg. 29576 (June 24, 2019). Pursuant to the product exclusion process, the U.S. Trade Representative has determined that the additional duties provided for in heading 9903.88.03 or in heading 9903.88.04 shall not apply to the following particular products, which are provided for in the enumerated statistical reporting numbers: *** (12) Synthetic silica gel, in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter, put up in retail packaging, of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000) U.S. note 20(vv) to 9903.88.43, HTSUSA, states in pertinent part: The U.S. Trade Representative determined to establish a process by which particular products classified in heading 9903.88.03 and provided for in U.S. notes 20(e) and (f) to this subchapter could be excluded from the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.88.03. See 83 Fed. Reg. 47974 (September 21, 2018) and 84 Fed. Reg. 29576 (June 24, 2019). Pursuant to the product exclusion process, the U.S. Trade Representative has determined that the additional duties provided for in heading 9903.88.03 shall not apply to the following particular products, which are provided for in the enumerated statistical reporting numbers: *** (12) Synthetic silica gel, in amorphous granules, of a kind used as a catalyst support (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000) * * * * * There is no dispute as to the classification of the silica gel under heading 2811, HTSUS, and under subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA, as “Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel.” Additionally, the Protestant neither disputes that the silica gel is a product of China nor that additional duties under heading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, apply. Articles from China are subject to classification under heading 9903.88.03, HTSUSA, and have an additional rate of duty applied depending upon the exact classification of the article. In this case, the items classified under subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA, fall under the provisions of U.S. note 20(f) to chapter 99. The only remaining consideration is whether the silica gel also falls under a section 301 exclusion. GRI 1 requires that the subject merchandise meet the terms of the relative chapter notes. The scope of each exclusion from Section 301 duties is governed by the product descriptions set forth in the Annex. See 85 FR 17158 (August 7, 2020) and 85 FR 6674 (February 5, 2020); see also Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H323452, dated July 18, 2023 (examining the scope of a computer mouse exclusion to Section 301 duties). The determinative issue in this AFR is 4 whether the subject silica gel falls within the scope and terms of U.S. note 20(qq)(12) of heading 9903.88.38, HTSUS, or U.S. note 20(vv)(12) of heading 9903.88.43, HTSUS. In the absence of a definition of a term in the HTSUS or ENs, the term’s correct meaning is its common and commercial meaning. The common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities, and other reliable sources. The criteria enumerated in U.S. note 20(qq)(12) of chapter 99 requires that a product be (1) Synthetic silica gel, (2) in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter, (3) put up in retail packaging, and (4) of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. When presented with tariff provisions that direct the merchandise be “of a kind used for . . .,” CBP interprets that phrase to require such merchandise to belong to the same kind or class of goods, in this case, “used for drying and preserving flowers.” In United States v. Carborundum Co., 536 F.2d 373, 377 (C.C.P.A. 1976) (Carborundum), the court stated that in order to determine whether an article is included in a particular class or kind of merchandise, the court must consider a variety of factors, including: (1) the general physical characteristics of the merchandise; (2) the channels, class or kind of trade in which the merchandise moves (where the merchandise is sold); (3) the expectation of the ultimate purchasers; (4) the environment of the sale (i.e., accompanying accessories and marketing); (5) usage, if any, in the same manner as merchandise which defines the class; (6) the economic practicality of so using the import; and (7) the recognition in the trade of this use. Ultra Art Crystals are of a Kind Used for Drying and Preserving Flowers CBP has no reason to doubt that the Ultra Art Crystals are synthetic silica gel in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter. Furthermore, the Ultra Art Crystals are put up in retail packaging. Finally, the retail packaging, provided in the AFR, clearly states that the silica gel crystals are for flower drying and provide clear instructions on using Ultra Art Crystals for the purpose of drying flowers. Applying the Carborundum factors we note: (1) The Ultra Art Crystals are silica gel that can desiccate flowers and this weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (2) While it is difficult to determine where the Ultra Art Crystals are physically sold, online websites such as Amazon and Ultra Pet appear to sell Ultra Art Crystals as “art crystals” or a unique art supply category which weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers.1 (3) The clear packaging and advertisement of the Ultra Art Crystals being for the preservation of flowers suggests the ultimate purchaser would conclude the silica gel is for the drying and preserving of flowers. This factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. 1 See Amazon, ULTRA Art Crystals, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Ultrapet-40005-Ultra-Art- Crystals/dp/B09SZQLV9K (advertising the model’s name as “Art Crystals”); UltraPet, Ultra Art Crystals, visited July 1, 2024, https://ultrapet.com/ultra-art/. 5 (4) While there do not appear to be any accessories associated with the Ultra Art Crystals, the packaging and marketing clearly state the silica gel is for the preservation of flowers. This factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (5) The drying and preserving of flowers with silica gel is a fairly simple process, which basically involves the submersion of the selected flowers in the gel, and the Ultra Art Crystals may be used in the same manner as other silica gel used for the drying and preserving of flowers. This factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (6) Although no accessories necessary for the drying and preserving of flowers accompany the Ultra Art Crystals, the product appears to be sold for roughly the same or lower price2 than other silica gel products advertised for the drying and preserving of flowers. As such, it is economically practical to use the Ultra Art Crystals for the drying and preserving of flowers and this factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (7) Silica gel is universally recognized for its use drying and eliminating moisture. This factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. Altogether, the Carborundum factors weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for the drying and preserving flowers. As such, the Ultra Art Crystals meet the four criteria of U.S. note 20(qq)(12) of chapter 99. Ultra Micro Crystals are not of a Kind Used for Drying and Preserving Flowers The Ultra Micro Crystals are a separate matter. CBP has no reason to doubt the Ultra Micro Crystals are silica gel in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter. Further the Ultra Micro Crystals are put up in retail packaging. However, the packaging, provided in the AFR, of the Ultra Micro Crystals clearly and prominently indicates that the silica gel is for cat litter. The packaging provides endorsements of the silica gel as cat litter, clear instructions on the using the silica gel as cat litter, and warnings concerning the use of the silica gel as cat litter. The left-side panel of the packaging presents an alternative use for the Ultra Micro Crystals, to dry flowers, and that other additional uses could be found at a certain web address. Without the left-side 2 Compare Amazon, ULTRA Art Crystals, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Ultrapet-40005-Ultra-Art- Crystals/dp/B09SZQLV9K (pricing the five pound product bag at $8.07); with Amazon, 5LBS(2.27Kg) Silica Gel Flower Drying Crystals, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Fonday-Crystals-Container-Indicating- Reusable/dp/B0BJNMN6DP/ref=sr_1_1_sspa?dib=eyJ2IjoiMSJ9.qOZZoIcS9ykykheFHOcpDfImmVA48lV2Ssxhg pJbrG09gKw1wBHFFAEc70tIF7NPb9MpRQxX9EPuWrbJklNIj-EXP1yRX_8JHpWr- LmvFROEcdSsCEIMLP92bZ8ErR-qcqmgsTuRBc4qD6uLsoVNLJSyVmiYs8mfuDlIj5r9Q7_MWDAWn- 7O_GwSwMGX1S-CKneCcE11TzNwHd0PsntLXXx7Mda6_QYD5vk8lfm9XMM.M8Qdr8pAdFr_FJb5w- G_vjl7E28gpWuz38cSwaXef7Y&dib_tag=se&keywords=flower+drying&qid=1719856130&sr=8-1- spons&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9hdGY&psc=1/ (pricing a five pound product bag, a sealed container, and brush as $29.99). 6 panel there is no question Ultra Micro Crystals would not meet the criteria of U.S. note 20(qq)(12). See HQ H312361, dated August 21, 2023 (holding that explicit guidance concerning specific packaging requirements is dispositive for classification). To determine whether the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers, CBP must again examine the Carborundum factors: (1) The Ultra Micro Crystals are silica gel that can desiccate flowers and this weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (2) The Ultra Micro Crystals are sold, at least, in Walmart and on online platforms hosted by Amazon and Walmart other cat litters.3 . In both venues, the Ultra Micro Crystals are sold alongside The merchandise is advertised and sold alongside other cat litter and there is no mention of the product’s use in the drying and preserving of flowers. As such, this factor does not weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (3) The clear packaging and advertisement of the Ultra Micro Crystals as cat litters suggests the ultimate purchaser would conclude the silica gel is to be used as cat litter. This factor does not weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (4) There are no accessories associated with the Ultra Micro Crystals and the packaging and marketing clearly state the silica gel is to be used as cat litter. The online markets clearly associate Ultra Micro Crystals with other cat litters and the images provided of the packaging, on the online markets, do not even show the left side panel to virtual purchasers. Simply put, online retailers do not indicate Ultra Micro Crystals may be used for the drying and preserving of flowers.4 This factor does not weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (5) Silica gel is a known desiccant and commonly used for that purpose in multiple applications. Silica gel as cat litter and for the drying and preserving of flowers preforms the same basic function, to remove moisture. Further, both cat litter and flower desiccants generally must be placed in shallow bins to perform their respective functions. However, the similarities between the usage of cat litter and flower desiccants end there. Cat litter is formulated with the animal that will use the litter in mind. For example, litter 3 See Amazon, Ultra Micro Crystals Cat Litter 5 pounds, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Ultra- Micro-Crystals-Litter-pounds/dp/B0030HO67I/ref=sr_1_1?crid=E5EMJN9XOBT&dib=eyJ2IjoiMSJ9.- 3JwbOjBwu0mtmL9XD4ho-BqE-bNP3byo-KTJYZ- y1RGDAdIituCurm5v67vAWCiMRyQnQ0u8imZRmL8zOg10BJY- j9ZieqrKza0bMs1ZitW4RGHePIuEyQDtRkyZp74jG6iPhq79o8IF9_cI2UQ70oCPaBDm5g9p80- zL5ZNbnumMXXwDs6TLVskzoNJ4LtKgsLpJ_JAquTAHSXUwHeGaLdsS1cVy3kpA-- J7560btsyiqYhABdSHyLZlXvS2OXOTVuXUoQ9Sb1edXakgHaUJR1uq46AACwIjS_ayUtfLI.o9GTODfpY_WCp Z2D9QqhX9RANk73km7mm2rOSCMiNPo&dib_tag=se&keywords=ultra%2Bmicro%2Bcrystals&qid=171985902 7&sprefix=ultra%2Bmicro%2Bcrystal%2Caps%2C884&sr=8-1&th=1; Walmart, Ultra Micro Crystals Cat Litter, 5- lb, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.walmart.com/ip/Ultra-Micro-Crystals-Cat-Litter-5-Lb/944399243. 4 See Note 3, Supra. 7 is formulated to be non-toxic, eliminate or reduce orders, and facilitate removal of pet waste based on the clumping capabilities of the litter. Flower desiccants need not be formulated to address the same concerns. Flower desiccants are designed preserve delicate flowers and maintain colors. This factor does not weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (6) The Amazon online market sells Ultra Micro Crystals for around $16.99 for a five- pound bag, and the Walmart online market sells Ultra Micro Crystals for around $28 for a five-pound bag.5 Ultra Micro Crystals is sold in the same range of prices as other cat litters.6 As explored above, the prices for flower drying and preserving kits generally appear in roughly the same price range. It is economically practical to use the Ultra Micro Crystals as cat litter and for the drying and preserving of flowers. However, CBP must note that the Ultra Art Crystals, which are explicitly advertised for the drying and preserving of flowers are sold for half as much (7 $8.07 per five-pound bag) as a five-pound bag of Ultra Micro Crystals. Therefore, this factor weighs slightly in favor of finding the Ultra Art Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. (7) Silica gel is universally recognized for its use drying and eliminating moisture. This factor weighs in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers. The exclusion makes clear that the silica gel must be “of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers.” Altogether the Carborundum factors do not weigh in favor of finding the Ultra Micro Crystals are “of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers.” Nearly every aspect of packaging presented for the Ultra Micro Crystals is dedicated to advertising the use of the silica gel as cat litter. Only a small square, that occupies less than half of the small left-side panel, suggests an additional use, the drying and preserving of flowers, for the silica gel. The purpose of retail packaging is to inform the end user of the article they are buying and its proper use. The side panel is an afterthought compared to the primary advertising and trade dress of the silica gel as cat litter and the online markets do not even display or reference the Ultra Micro 5 Id 6 Compare Amazon, Ultra Micro Crystals Cat Litter 5 pounds, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Ultra- Micro-Crystals-Litter-pounds/dp/B0030HO67I/ref=sr_1_1?crid=E5EMJN9XOBT&dib=eyJ2IjoiMSJ9.- 3JwbOjBwu0mtmL9XD4ho-BqE-bNP3byo-KTJYZ- y1RGDAdIituCurm5v67vAWCiMRyQnQ0u8imZRmL8zOg10BJY- j9ZieqrKza0bMs1ZitW4RGHePIuEyQDtRkyZp74jG6iPhq79o8IF9_cI2UQ70oCPaBDm5g9p80- zL5ZNbnumMXXwDs6TLVskzoNJ4LtKgsLpJ_JAquTAHSXUwHeGaLdsS1cVy3kpA-- J7560btsyiqYhABdSHyLZlXvS2OXOTVuXUoQ9Sb1edXakgHaUJR1uq46AACwIjS_ayUtfLI.o9GTODfpY_WCp Z2D9QqhX9RANk73km7mm2rOSCMiNPo&dib_tag=se&keywords=ultra%2Bmicro%2Bcrystals&qid=171985902 7&sprefix=ultra%2Bmicro%2Bcrystal%2Caps%2C884&sr=8-1&th=1 with Amazon, Little Pearls Crystal Cat Litter, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/dp/B09S4TJHKK/ref=sspa_dk_detail_3?pd_rd_i=B09S4TJHKK&pd_rd_w=d1eKS&cont ent-id=amzn1.sym.50caf0e5-6f9a-44ba-90d0-c83e04479868&pf_rd_p=50caf0e5-6f9a-44ba-90d0- c83e04479868&pf_rd_r=H71JSHKNYMVYZ0CVZFWD&pd_rd_wg=CXZNC&pd_rd_r=e5490266-f7ab-420a- 8a4f-8b650c62930e&s=pet-supplies&sp_csd=d2lkZ2V0TmFtZT1zcF9kZXRhaWxfdGhlbWF0aWM&th=1 (selling a seven-pound bag for $24.99). 7 See Amazon, ULTRA Art Crystals, visited July 1, 2024, https://www.amazon.com/Ultrapet-40005-Ultra-Art- Crystals/dp/B09SZQLV9K (pricing the five pound product bag at $8.07). 8 Crystals use for the drying and preserving of flowers. CBP finds that the Ultra Micro Crystals do not meet the final criteria and do not qualify for U.S. note 20(qq) (12) of Chapter 99, HTSUS. No Information Was Provided to Determine Whether the Products are Catalyst Supports The criteria enumerated in U.S. note 20(vv)(12) of chapter 99 requires that a product be (1) Synthetic silica gel, (2) in amorphous granules, and (3) of a kind used as a catalyst support. CBP has no reason to doubt the Ultra Art Crystals and Ultra Micro Crystals are synthetic silica gel and with amorphous shapes. As explained above “of a kind . . .” requires a Carborundum factor analysis to determine whether Ultra Art Crystals and Ultra Micro Crystals are of a particular class or kind of merchandise, namely catalyst supports. According to the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry, in chemistry, a catalyst support, or carrier, is the material to which a catalyst is affixed and may be inert or contribute to the overall reaction. S. J. CHALK, IUPAC, COMPENDIUM OF CHEMICAL TERMINOLOGY (2nd ed. 2019) (the “Gold Book”), https://doi.org/10.1351/goldbook (last visited April 18, 2025). The AFR and the Protestant provide no evidence nor does the record reflect that the subject silica gel is used or would be used as a catalyst support in chemistry applications. In fact, the Protestant only cursorily states the silica gel is “of a kind used as a catalyst support” and provides no evidence or argument to support that statement. However, the exact nature of silica gel determines its suitability as a catalyst support in chemistry applications, including, but not limited to, its particle size, shape, porosity, pore diameters, and surface area. CBP does not have that information and the first, sixth, and seventh Carborundum factors cannot be analyzed. Additionally, the remaining Carborundum factors two, three, four, and five, addressed more fully above, do not weigh in favor of finding that either the Ultra Art Crystals or the Ultra Micro Crystals are of a kind used as a catalyst support. Therefore, CBP cannot determine whether either product is a catalyst support. As such, this Section 301 exclusion is not applicable to either the Ultra Art Crystals or the Ultra Micro Crystals because neither meets the use criteria. Addressing Protestant’s Other Arguments The AFR highlights that the silica gel used for the drying and preserving of flowers (Ultra Art Crystals) is the same and interchangeable with the silica gel used in cat litter (Ultra Micro Crystals). Further the Protestant highlights that the “use” as a desiccant, of the silica gel in in the Ultra Art Crystals and Ultra Micro Crystals is the same. The Protestant concludes that silica gel used for the drying of flowers is of the “same class or kind” as the silica gel used in cat litter and should receive the same duty remedy. The Protestant’s assertions do not overcome the plain language of U.S. note 20(qq)(12) and 20(vv)(12) nor the packaging the Protestant has chosen for its products. See Carborundum, 536 F.2d at 377 (“Susceptibility, capability, adequacy, or adaptability of the import to the common use of the class is not controlling.”). The existence of both exclusions demonstrates that all silica gel cannot be considered interchangeable for application of a duty exclusion, nor was there an intention to create a single “catch-all” exemption for silica gel. As such, to fall under an exemption, silica gel must meet all of the criteria provided in the notes of chapter 99. The Ultra Art Crystals meet the criteria of U.S. note 20(qq)(12) of chapter 99 specifically because the synthetic silica gel is packaged and intended to be used for the drying and preserving of flowers. The Ultra Micro Crystals do not meet the 9 criteria of U.S. note 20(qq)(12) of chapter 99, because its packaging clearly directs its use as a cat litter, nor does the product meet the criteria of U.S. note 20(vv)(12) of chapter 99. The presented fungibility of silica gel does not change the fact that the packaging of the Ultra Micro Crystals presents a cat litter product nor is it evidence that the Ultra Micro Crystals will be or can be used as a catalyst support. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1 and GRI 6, Ultra Art Crystals and the Ultra Micro Crystals are classified in heading 2811, HTSUS, specifically in subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals: Silicon dioxide: Synthetic silica gel.” Between April 05, 2019, and August 6, 2020, the column one, general rate of duty was 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. note 20 to subchapter III, chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified in subheading 2811.22.1000, HTSUSA, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty under heading 9903.88.03, HTSUS. However, the subject Ultra Art Crystals are accurately described under U.S. note 20(qq)(12) to chapter 99, subchapter III, HTSUS, which provides a description for “[s]ynthetic silica gel, in granules measuring 0.25 to 0.6 mm in diameter, put up in retail packaging, of a kind used for drying and preserving flowers (described in statistical reporting number 2811.22.1000).” Only the Ultra Art Crystals meet the terms of the exclusion language and therefore qualify for the claimed exclusion under secondary tariff number 9903.88.38, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You are instructed to GRANT the protest concerning any imports of the Ultra Art Crystals, and to DENY the protest concerning imports of the Ultra Micro Crystals. You are instructed to notify the Protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, which can be found on the CBP website at http://www.cbp.gov and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 10