H317418 May 13, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H317418 TPB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.95 Port Director Port of Minneapolis U.S. Customs and Border Protection 5600 W American Blvd Suite 760 Bloomington, MN 55437 Attn: Maureen Nicola, Import Specialist CEE; Matthew Jentel, Import Specialist; Timothy Huyett Supervisory Import Specialist Re: Protest and Application for Further Review No: 3501-20-100587; Classification of certain models of “heat guns” Dear Port Director: The following is our decision as to Protest and Application for Further Review No. 3501-20-100587, submitted by Wagner Spray Tech Corp. (Wagner/Protestant). The protest pertains to the classification of certain products commercially known as “heat guns” under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Consideration was also given to information presented at CBPs conference with Protestant’s counsel on December 17, 2024. The subject merchandise was classified by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) under subheading 8419.89.95, HTSUS (2018), which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Other machinery, plant or equipment: Other: Other.” Protestant argues that the products are properly classified under subheading 8516.79.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: Other electrothermic appliances: Other.” Alternatively, Protestant asserts the heat guns are described by statistical reporting number 8419.89.9585, HTSUS Annotated, which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Other machinery, plant or equipment: Other: Other: Other: Other: For other materials” and is eligible for the exclusion covered by Chapter 99 Note 20 (o) (16) under subheading 9903.88.12, HTSUS: “Heat guns (described in statistical reporting number 8419.89.9585).” FACTS: The protested entries include four (4) models of heat guns, Furno 300, 500, 700 and 750, which incorporate a heating element (made of wire and mica board), motor and fan. Depending on the model, the temperature settings range between 750° F and 1500° F; 1200 – 1500 Watts; and 4100 – 5100 BTUs. They are the size and shape of a typical hand-held hair dryer. The Furno models range from 1.46 pounds to 1.96 pounds and are sold at retail establishments including QVC, Walmart, Lowe’s, Home Depot, and Amazon. ISSUE: Whether the subject heat guns are classified under heading 8419, HTSUS, as machinery for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature, or heading 8516, HTSUS, as other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Initially, we note that the matters protested are protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a) (2) as decisions on classification. The protest was timely filed, within 180 days of liquidation of the first entry. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections 2 Act of 2004, Pub.L. 108-429, § 2103(2) (B) (ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c) (3) (2006)). Further Review of Protests No. 3004-17-100339 is properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a) because the decision against which the protest was filed is alleged to be inconsistent with prior CBP rulings. Merchandise imported into the United States is classified under the HTSUS. Tariff classification is governed by the principles set forth in the General Rules of Interpretation (“GRIs”) and, in the absence of special language or context which requires otherwise, by the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation. The GRIs and the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation are part of the HTSUS and are to be considered statutory provisions of law for all purposes. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (“ENs”) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The HTSUS headings under consideration are as follows: 8419 Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: * * * 8516 Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: Protestant argues that the products at issue are classifiable under heading 8516, HTSUS, as electronic appliance for domestic use by application of GRI 1. In its view, the design, physical characteristics, marketing and expectations of the purchasers identify the heat guns as “domestic” products. Specifically, Protestant claims that the physical characteristics of the products, i.e., the size and weight, are characteristic of a domestic appliance. Protestant notes that the small size and shape make the product well-suited for household maintenance 3 tasks and small crafting projects. Protestant is of the view that the mechanical design and construction of the four products at issue differ extensively from the design and construction of the kind of heat guns that are sold for contractor or industrial (i.e., non-domestic) use. Protestant distinguishes the products at issue from “industrial” models by noting differences in price to consumer and the heartier construction of such “industrial” models. Protestant also notes that online reviews of the products reinforce the use of this product for household tasks. Finally, Protestant notes the product advertising, sales literature and channels of trade for the products at issue. Protestant notes that the warranty only covers home usage of the products. The packaging and promotional material depict the heat gun’s domestic use: “upcycling,” “hobby” and “craft projects”. They emphasize that their small size is “ideal for getting into hard-to reach places and working on delicate projects related to crafting and electronics.” Protestant noted that unlike “professional” heat guns, these devices used less precise, less durable components. For example, the heating elements lack an electronic heat controller and use a “one-shot” thermal fuse (when the thermal fuse is blown, the heat-gun becomes inoperable and must be replaced), whereas, according to Protestant, “industrial” or “professional” heat guns could utilize replaceable thermal fuses which would give them additional useful life. Taking all the above into consideration, Protestant is of the view the because of their design and materials, the principal use of the products at issue is for domestic use. Protestant cites several CBP rulings to support this conclusion, including Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 952881, dated February 11, 1993, where the U.S. Customs Service (now CBP) classified a “heat gun” used for a variety of home projects, such as applying model coverings to aid in drying of glues and resins, to heat-shrink tubing, and for fabric or plastic shrink coverings in subheading 8516.79, HTSUS; HQ 962015, dated October 1, 1999, classified a heat-sealing gun powered by four AA batteries which was used to create an air-tight seal around plastic bags to store food in subheading 8516.79, HTSUS; and New York Ruling Letter (NY) N175731, dated August 19, 2011, where CBP classified a “Bedazzler Machine” used to apply decorative stubs and jewels to textile surfaces under subheading 8516.79.00, HTSUS. The ENs for heading 8516, HTSUS, indicate that the heading includes other electro-thermic appliances besides those specifically named in the preceding parts of the heading, provided they are normally used in the household. The exemplars listed for other domestic appliances in EN 85.16 include goods for preparing food and self- care, such as kettles, waffle irons, popcorn cookers, face dryers, and facial saunas, all used in the home for personal use. These examples differ substantially from a product like a heat gun, which is not used in food preparation or self-care, but rather for crafting and repair, and not just for oneself in their home, but also on a professional basis. Based on the foregoing, we find that the goods in question are not classified under heading 8516. 4 CBP has issued several rulings of products similar to the subject merchandise. In HQ 962217, dated April 9, 1999, Customs reviewed hand-held, pistol-gripped hot air tools that plug into a 120-volt AC outlet. The temperature for those products ranged between 100° and 1,050° F. They contained a motor, fan, and ceramic-encased heating element with pre-set temperatures. They were designed to be used by homeowners as well as by contractors, mechanics, plumbers, painters and other tradesmen in applications such as stripping paint, soldering copper pipe, removing floor adhesives, window glazing, shrink wrapping plastics and other drying applications. In that ruling, CBP classified the products under subheading 8419.89, HTSUS. Likewise, in HQ 954370, dated September 1, 1993, CBP described hot air guns as being “motor operated and incorporate a fan that blows air over an electric element.” CBP also classified this product in subheading 8419.89, HTSUS. In fact, although Protestant asserts that the products at issue are used only for domestic purposes, CBP has consistently found heat guns are devices for non-domestic use and classified in heading 84.19, HTSUS. See, e.g., NY N014907, dated August 23, 2007; NY N289152, dated August 31, 2017; HQ 966792, dated February 18, 2004; HQ 960936, dated January 29, 1998; and HQ 964371, dated October 12, 2000. The merchandise in the rulings above more closely resembles the instant heat guns than the merchandise described (in less detail) in HQ 952881, supra, and these rulings are certainly more germane than HQ 962015 and NY N175731, which discussed substantially different merchandise. More specifically, in HQ 966792, dated February 18, 2004, CBP examined the principal use of heat guns, also imported by Protestant, in domestic and non-domestic applications and concluded they were properly classified in heading 8419, HTSUS. Heat guns have a wide array of uses and applications in the home as well as for commercial and industrial purposes. Protestant provides several examples, including removing paint and crayon from walls, melting ice, thawing pipes, insulating windows, and detaching auto stickers. In addition, Protestant’s website lists 101 uses for the subject heat guns that include bending PVC pipe, electric heat-shrink tubes, restoring auto trim, de-soldering pipes, removing flooring, stripping paint, and tinting car windows.1 In HQ 964371, dated October 12, 2000, Customs found heat guns were widely used by professional tradespersons such as carpenters, plumbers, contractors, etc. in various non-domestic and domestic settings. Similarly, in HQ 966792, CBP found the heat guns at issue were not distinguishable from those regularly used for commercial or industrial purposes. In the instant case, we find the heat guns are also indistinguishable from those used by skilled workers for commercial or industrial purposes. Protestant asserts the subject models contain lower quality heating elements compared to models designed specifically for contractor or industrial use and cannot reset blown fuses. The product manual states the Furno 300 can reach temperatures between 750 degrees Fahrenheit and 1100 degrees Fahrenheit. The Furno 500 can reach temperatures between 150 degrees Fahrenheit and 1200 degrees Fahrenheit. Lastly, the Furno 700 and 750 are both capable of reaching temperatures between 125 1 https://www.wagnerfurno.com/ (February 7, 2025) 5 degrees Fahrenheit and 1300 degrees Fahrenheit. The temperature range on the Furno 500 is comparable to the temperature range on the Titan Pro V55, an industrial or contractor heat gun referenced by Protestant. Despite the heating element not being as robust as those used in industrial heat guns, Furno’s heat guns are still capable of reaching the same temperatures as an industrial or contractor heat gun and therefore will be able to perform the same functions and complete the same tasks. As stated in HQ 966792, it is the temperature output that gives the heat gun its utility. While a resettable fuse or replaceable heating element may be present in higher-end, more expensive models of heat guns, such features are not determinative of whether the merchandise in question is of a kind used for domestic purposes or not. An inexpensive product does not necessarily denote that it is a domestic product. Protestant asserts that consumers purchase the subject heat guns with the expectation of using the article in their home and provides Amazon customer reviews in support of their position. There is no dispute a heat gun has a multitude of uses including those in the home. The Furno models are sold in numerous stores including QVC, Walmart, Lowe’s, Home Depot, ACE Hardware, and Amazon. However, contractors also shop on websites such as Amazon and in stores such as Home Depot and Lowe’s. Heat guns of different price points and with varying accessories are often sold side by side in the same store. There is nothing to say that a professional handyman would not purchase these products for use in his business.2 An electrician may use a heat gun for a few minutes, a few days a week, and would possibly not need an “industrial grade” heat gun such as one needed for an automotive shop requiring use for longer durations. With regard to the warranty, Protestant provides a standard two-year or three- year (depending on model) warranty when used in the home as well as a thirty-day warranty for commercial or rental purposes. This conflicting warranty seems to acknowledge the fact that the heat guns are capable of use in commercial applications. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the Furno 300, 500, 700, and 750 model heat guns are not classified in heading 8516, as proposed by Protestant. They are properly classified under heading 8419, by application of GRI 1. They are specifically classified under subheading 8419.89.95, HTSUS, as proposed in Protestants alternative argument. Regarding the eligibility of the exclusion covered by Chapter 99 Note 20 (o) (16) under subheading 9903.88.12, HTSUS, we agree that the Furno 300, 500, 700, and 750 models satisfy the text of the exclusion description and should be afforded the exclusion treatment under 9903.88.12. 2 “[n]o installer, plumber, electrician, or other tradesman would want to be without [a heat gun]” (https://www.nelcoproducts.com/blog/professional-vs-industrial-heat-gun/). Last checked February 7,2025. 6 HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the Furno 300, 500, 700, and 750 model heat guns are classified under heading 8419, subheading 8419.89.9585, HTSUSA, which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Other machinery, plant or equipment: Other: Other: Other: Other: For other materials”. The general column one, rate of duty is 4.2% ad valorem. To the extent that they were entered when it was still valid, the subject heat guns are eligible for the exclusion covered by Chapter 99 Note 20 (o) (16) under subheading 9903.88.12, HTSUS: “Heat guns (described in statistical reporting number 8419.89.9585).” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You are instructed to deny the protest, except to the extent reclassification of the merchandise as indicated above results in a net duty reduction and partial allowance. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP website at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, for Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 7