H304427 January 7, 2026 OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H304427 MFT CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.31.01 Mr. William Sanford, CEO Metro Motors Corp. 2595 N. Orange Blossom Trail Kissimmee, FL 34744 RE: Revocation of HQ 965246 and HQ 964598; Tariff classification of certain vehicles for the transportation of goods Dear Mr. Sanford: On November 6, 2001, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) issued to you Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 965246. In that ruling, CBP classified the subject vehicles, marketed under the name “Micro Truk,” as “works trucks” of heading 8709 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). HQ 965246 revoked New York Ruling Letter (NY) F82672, dated February 11, 2000, which had classified the “Micro Truks,” Models 1010 and 1020, as “motor vehicles for the transport of goods” under heading 8704, HTSUS. In addition, CBP issued to you HQ 964598, dated November 13, 2001, in which CBP again classified the “Micro Truks” as “works trucks” under heading 8709, HTSUS. Upon reconsideration, we find the classification of the subject merchandise in the previously identified HQ rulings to be in error and hereby revoke those rulings. Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. No. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed action was published on September 3, 2025, in Volume 59, Number 36, of the Customs Bulletin. No comments were received in response to this notice. FACTS: HQ 965246 describes the “Micro Truk” models as follows: The Micro Truck [sic] was described in the cited ruling [i.e., New York Ruling Letter (NY) F82672, dated February 11, 2000] as having a cab for two people and a rear cargo bed with fold down sides and tailgate. It is available as a 130-inch Standard Bed, model 1010, or a 145-inch Long Bed, model 1020. The vehicle is powered by a 38 hp, gasoline powered spark ignition internal combustion engine, and has a 3-speed manual transmission and 4-wheel hydraulic brakes. Design features include front bumper, headlights, taillights, brake lights and turn signals, and four-way flashers. The Micro Truk is equipped with two-speed intermittent wipers with washer, heater/defroster, inside/outside rearview mirrors, seat belts and dome light. The Micro Truk is capable of a 25[-]mph maximum speed and is not advertised for use on the public roads. The vehicle is advertised for use in landscaping, facility maintenance, security, i.e., police [/] fire protection, food service delivery, and in athletic applications such as removing injured players from the field and moving around equipment and personnel. HQ 964598 describes the “Micro Truk” models in similar terms as follows: The vehicle at issue is one of the Metro Motors Micro series of vehicles, the Micro Truk, models 1010 and 1020. It has a cab for two people and a rear cargo bed with fold down sides and tailgate. The model 1010 is available as a 130-inch Standard Bed, while the model 1020 is the 145-inch Long Bed. The vehicle is powered by a 38 hp, gasoline powered spark ignition internal combustion engine, and has a 3-speed manual transmission and 4-wheel hydraulic brakes. Design features include 12-inch tires, front bumper but no rear bumper, headlights, taillights, brake lights and turn signals, and four-way flashers. The Micro Truk is equipped with two-speed intermittent wipers with washer, heater/defroster, inside/outside rearview mirrors, seat belts and dome light. The Micro Truk is capable of a 25[-]mph maximum speed and is not advertised for use on the public roads. Marketing literature depicts the use of this vehicle in landscaping, facility maintenance, security, i.e., police [/] fire protection, food service delivery, and in athletic applications such as removing injured players from the field and moving around equipment and personnel. We do not dispute the description of the vehicles described in the aforementioned rulings. Rather, we now reconsider whether they are classifiable as “works trucks” of heading 8709, HTSUS, based upon these descriptions. 2 ISSUE: Whether the subject vehicles are classified as “[m]otor vehicles for the transport of goods” under heading 8704, HTSUS, or as “works trucks” of heading 8709, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. The HTSUS headings under consideration are as follows: 8704 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: * * * * * 8709 Works trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles: The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings.1 EN 87.04 states the following, in pertinent part: The following features are indicative of the design characteristics generally applicable to the vehicles which fall in this heading: (a) Presence of bench-type seats without safety equipment (e.g., safety seat belts or anchor points and fittings for installing safety seat belts) or passenger amenities in the rear area behind the area for the driver and front passengers. Such seats are normally fold-away or collapsible to allow full use of the rear floor (van- type vehicles) or a separate platform (pick-up vehicles) for the transport of goods; (b) Presence of a separate cabin for the driver and passengers and a separate open platform with side panels and a drop-down tailgate (pick-up vehicles); (c) Absence of rear windows along the two side panels; presence of sliding, swing- out or lift-up door or doors, without windows, on the side panels or in the rear for loading and unloading goods (van-type vehicles); 1 See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35127–28 (Aug. 23, 1989). 3 (d) Presence of a permanent panel or barrier between the area for the driver and front passengers and the rear area; (e) Absence of comfort features and interior finish and fittings in the cargo bed area which are associated with the passenger areas of vehicles (e.g., floor carpeting, ventilation, interior lighting, ashtrays). EN 87.09 states the following, in pertinent part: This heading covers a group of self-propelled vehicles of the types used only in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for the short distance transport of various loads (goods or containers) or, on railway station platforms, to haul small trailers [emphasis added]. Such vehicles are of many types and sizes. They may be driven either by an electric motor with current supplied by accumulators or by an internal combustion piston engine or other engine. The main features common to the vehicles of this heading which generally distinguish them from the vehicles of heading 87.01, 87.03 or 87.04 may be summarised as follows: (1) Their construction and, as a rule, their special design features, make them unsuitable for the transport of passengers or for the transport of goods by road or other public ways. In this regard, they typically lack safety features (e.g., head and tail lamps, turn signal lamps), and the suspension (springs), of a kind required for road vehicles. (2) Their top speed when laden is generally not more than 30 to 35 km/h. (3) Their turning radius is approximately equal to the length of the vehicle itself, enabling them capable of manoeuvring tight corners often present in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports. (4) Their design typically does not incorporate comfort features and interior finish and fittings typically found in vehicles of headings 87.02, 87.03 and 87.04. Vehicles of this heading do not usually have a closed driving cab, the accommodation for the driver often being no more than a platform on which he stands to steer the vehicle. Certain types may be equipped with a protective frame, metal screen, etc., over the driver’s seat. The expression “works trucks” is not defined in the HTSUS. In the absence of a definition of a term in the HTSUS or ENs, the term’s correct meaning is its “common and 4 commercial meaning.”2 The common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities, and other reliable sources.3 In HQ 085762, we defined “works” as “a place where industrial labor is carried on,” such as a plant or factory.4 We later found this meaning to be consistent with the following definition found in the Oxford English Dictionary: 21. Chiefly British. An establishment or premises in which industrial or manufacturing processes are carried out; esp. a factory. In later use only in plural (often with singular agreement).5 In HQ H329911, we determined that both HQ 085762 and Oxford English Dictionary definitions “are concordant with the legal text” because “[t]he ‘factories’ and ‘warehouses’ mentioned in heading 8709, HTSUS, are in fact ‘place[s] where industrial labor is carried on’ and ‘establishment[s] or premises in which industrial or manufacturing processes are carried out.’”6 The inclusion in the legal text of “dock areas” and “airports,” we reasoned, serves to open the heading to “works trucks” used in those specific environs, even if those places are “not obviously industrial or manufacturing areas.”7 After considering these definitions, the ENs, and the legal text, we concluded the following: [W]orks trucks may include wheeled vehicles for carrying heavy weights of the type used in places where industrial labor is carried on and establishments or premises in which industrial or manufacturing processes are carried out. Heading 8709, HTSUS, further specifies that such vehicles be self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, and of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for the short distance transport of goods. Finally, the ENs suggest that such vehicles may also be fitted with, for example, a platform or container on which the goods are loaded.8 As such, we reiterate that a “works truck” of heading 8709, HTSUS, must be of a type used in the specific confined and non-public areas delineated in the legal text – i.e., factories, warehouses, dock areas, or airports – in addition to the other characteristics the provision requires. The EN to heading 87.09 supports this requirement by stating that the “heading covers a group of self-propelled vehicles of the types used only in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for the short distance transport of various loads (goods or containers) or, on railway station platforms, to haul small trailers [emphasis added].” In fact, the turning radius characteristic listed under the EN underscores this requirement by providing that “works trucks” 2 See Nippon Kogaku, Inc. v. United States, 69 C.C.P.A. 89, 92, 673 F.2d 380, 382 (1982) (stating that to determine the intent of the legislature, “tariff terms are to be construed in accordance with their common and commercial meanings, which are presumed to be the same”). 3 See C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 C.C.P.A. 128, 134, 673 F.2d 1268, 1271 (1982) (citing Schott Optical Glass v. United States, 67 C.C.P.A. 32, 34, 612 F.2d 1283, 1285 (1979)). 4 HQ 085762 (Jan. 23, 1990). 5 H329911 (June 7, 2023) (citing to Work, n., OXF. ENG. DICTIONARY (last modified Mar. 2023), https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/230216?rskey=FVWYVt&result=1&isAdvanced=false#eid). 6 See HQ H329911. 7 Id. 8 Id. (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). 5 under the heading are generally “capable of manoeuvring tight corners often present in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports [emphasis added].” Classifying the “Micro Truk” under heading 8709, HTSUS, CBP previously reasoned as follows: As described, the Micro Truk is equipped with numerous design features common to small pickup trucks. Also included are comfort and convenience items like interior mirrors, shoulder and lap restraints, and safety glass. The latter suggest significant on-road uses. However, in a letter to Metro Motors, dated January 25, 1999, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, examined numerous factors related to the Micro Truk, and concluded that it was not a “motor vehicle” for purpose of regulations administered by that agency. The Micro Truk’s advertised speed of 25 mph is apparently an unladen speed. Additional information now available indicates that the Micro Truk’s top speed with a standard payload is 20 mph or 33 km/h. This is within the parameters stated in the ENs. The overall length of the Micro Truk, either 130 inches (Standard Bed) and 145 inches (Long Bed), is “approximately” equal to the vehicle’s minimum radius, which is listed in submitted specifications as 149 inches. Finally, whether the Micro Truk’s enclosed cargo bed with drop-down sides and tailgate qualifies as a platform or container on which the goods are loaded is uncertain. However, the vehicle does have a closed driving cab, which is not characteristic of vehicles of heading 8709. We conclude that, on balance, the Micro Truk, as described, has a majority of the design features listed in the 8709 ENs as common to vehicles of that heading. For this reason, the Micro Truk belongs to the class or kind of vehicles principally used as a works truck of heading 8709.9 Here, for three reasons, we find that the vehicles described in HQ 965246 and HQ 964598 were improperly classified under heading 8709, HTSUS. First, the “Micro Truks” fail to meet the definition of a “works truck” as elucidated in HQ H329911’s discussion of the relevant dictionary definitions and analysis of the terms of heading 8709, HTSUS. The definitions in that ruling indicate that works trucks of heading 8709, HTSUS, must be, inter alia, of the type used in “place[s] where industrial labor is carried on” and “establishment[s] or premises in which industrial or manufacturing processes are carried out.” Further, the legal text and ENs mandate that these areas must be “factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports.” But here, the “Micro Truks” do not operate strictly in the confined zones referenced in the legal text or EN to heading 8709, HTSUS, above, and therefore do not fall under the scope of heading 8709, HTSUS. Instead, the facts demonstrate that the “Micro Truks” are marketed “for use in landscaping, facility maintenance, security, i.e., police [/] fire protection, food service delivery, and in athletic applications such as removing injured players from the field and moving around equipment and personnel.” These potential uses fall outside 9 HQ 965246 (dated Nov. 6, 2001). Between the two “Micro Truk” rulings, there are no significant differences in the language of this excerpted reasoning. 6 the specifically delineated locations applicable to “works trucks” of heading 8709, HTSUS, rendering that heading inapposite. Second, we note that the two HQ rulings erred in their analysis of the “main features” listed in the EN to heading 8709, HTSUS. Both failed to pinpoint facets of the “Micro Truks”’ “construction” or “special design features” which would render the vehicles unsuitable for transporting passengers or goods by road or public ways. There is no indication that the “Micro Truks” are “equipped with a protective frame, metal screen, etc., over the driver’s seat,” and it is unclear whether the vehicles’ cargo bed constitutes the “platform or container” with which the EN is concerned. On the one hand, the “Micro Truks”’ top speed of 33 km/h while laden with a standard payload is certainly within the parameters listed in the EN to heading 8709, HTSUS. On the other hand, while the “Micro Truks”’ turning radius may be “approximately” equal to its length, this turning radius was not designed specifically for “manoeuvring tight corners often present in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports” as evidenced by the vehicles’ “numerous design features common to small pickup trucks.” As such, there is little to demonstrate that the “Micro Truks” possess the features typically found in “works trucks” of heading 8709, HTSUS. Instead, examining the ENs amply shows that the “Micro Truks” incorporate design features that result in their falling outside the scope of heading 8709, HTSUS. Specifically, EN 87.09 lists works trucks as typically lacking “safety features . . . of a kind required for road vehicles” found in articles of heading 8704, HTSUS, which would certainly include the “Micro Truks’” “interior mirrors, shoulder and lap restraints, and safety glass.” The EN also cites works trucks as typically lacking “comfort features” of motor vehicles in heading 8704, HTSUS, which would similarly include the “Micro Truks’” ventilation (i.e., the “heater/defroster”) and interior lighting. Moreover, the “Micro Truks” feature a closed driver and passenger cab for two people, as well as a front bumper, headlights, taillights, brake lights, turn signals, and four-way flashers, all of which indicate that the vehicles are intended to transport goods on public ways, in contrast to the environments in which works trucks of heading 8709, HTSUS, operate. The incorporation of these “comfort and convenience items” in the “Micro Truks” weighs significantly in favor of classifying the merchandise under heading 8704, HTSUS. Thus, in the main, the “Micro Truks” share more commonalities with vehicles of heading 8704, HTSUS, than with those of heading 8709, HTSUS. Third, we emphasize that the letter from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) was an inappropriate consideration and should not have influenced CBP’s classification of the “Micro Truk.” It is a well-established principle “that statutes, regulations, and administrative interpretations not related to tariff purposes are not determinative of customs classification disputes.”10 The fact that the NHTSA found that the “Micro Truks” were not “motor vehicles” under 11 its regulations does not, itself, speak to this classification matter. 10 See Nestle Refrigerated Food Co. v. United States, 18 C.I.T. 661, 665–66 (1994) (citing Amersham Corp. v. United States 5 C.I.T. 49, 56 (1983); United States v. Mercantil Distribuidora, S.A., 43 C.C.P.A. 111, 116–17 (1956)). “Non-tariff regulations by other agencies are not dispositive for purposes of tariff classification.” Link Snacks, Inc. v. United States, 742 F.3d 962, 966 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (citing North Am. Processing Co. v. United States, 236 F.3d 695, 698 (Fed. Cir. 2001); Marubeni Am. Corp. v. United States, 36 F.3d 530, 537 (Fed. Cir. 1994)). 11 In HQ 964598, CBP correctly recognized that the NHTSA letter was “not relevant in a tariff context under the HTSUS” but also opined that “this letter is an indication that design features are relevant in establishing the 7 Given the foregoing, we conclude that the “Micro Truks” are “motor vehicles for the transport of goods” and are properly classified under heading 8704, HTSUS. Specifically, the “Micro Truks” are properly classified under subheading 8704.31.01, HTSUS, which provides for, “Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine: G.V.W. [gross vehicle weight] not exceeding 5 metric tons.” HQ 965246 and HQ 964598 are hereby revoked. HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6, the “Micro Truks” of HQ 965246 and HQ 964598 are properly classified under heading 8704, HTSUS, specifically under subheading 8704.31.01, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with spark- ignition internal combustion piston engine: G.V.W. [gross vehicle weight] not exceeding 5 metric tons.” The column one, general rate of duty for merchandise classified in this subheading is 25% ad valorem. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, such as those provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. Likewise, duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at www.usitc.gov. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: HQ 965246 (November 6, 2001) is hereby REVOKED. HQ 964598 (November 13, 2001) is hereby REVOKED. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Sincerely, Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division vehicle’s identity.” The EN to heading 8709, HTSUS, plainly signals that “design features are relevant” to this inquiry, thus it is unnecessary (and unwarranted) to lean on another agency’s administrative interpretations to reach that conclusion. 8