HQ H265611 October 21, 2015 CLA-2 OT: RR: CTF: TCM: H265611ERB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Jennifer Diaz Becker & Poliakoff 121 Alhambra Plaza, 10th Floor Coral Gables, FL 33134 RE: Tariff classification of stuffed mattress covers; NAFTA Country of Origin of the finished stuffed mattress cover imported from Mexico Dear Ms. Diaz: This is in reply to your letter dated April 17, 2015 to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) National Commodity Specialist Division (NCSD) in New York, on behalf of your client Dolven Enterprises (Dolven), seeking a prospective ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) regarding the tariff classification of Dolven’s stuffed mattress covers. One complete sample and three sample swatches (the uppermost padded layer, the interlock, and the “sandman” (the side or edges of the mattress cover)) was provided to this office, and are being returned with this ruling. Our analysis also includes information provided in a conference call between you, your client, and this office which took place on August 27, 2015. FACTS: The subject merchandise is two styles of mattress covers. Each style comes in numerous sizes, (i.e. twin, long twin, double, queen, kind, California king, and split c-king), however, the characteristics of both styles and all sizes are the same. There are two separate compartments to this product. The top, upper-most layer has polyester stuffing, permanently sewn into it akin to quilting. This layer is zippered on all sides and attaches to or detaches from the lower compartment and the remainder of the mattress cover. A separate removable pad (not included) could be inserted between the top, upper-most quilted layer, and the lower mattress cover. The lower compartment of the mattress cover is comprised of a polyester and spandex interlock, and a polyester sandman. It is completely sewn together, and has dual zippers that allow the insertion of the mattress (not included). Put simply, there are two zippered compartments: one for an optional pad and one for the mattress. Post-importation into the United States the mattress cover will fully enclose a mattress in its lower compartment via the double zipper closure. Again, the mattress is not imported with the subject mattress cover. Dolven does not manufacture, produce or sell mattresses. Rather, the fabric and other materials or components are imported into Mexico where they are cut and sewn into the final finished good, that is, the padded mattress cover. Upon importation into the United States, Dolven sells the mattress cover to certain mattress and bed manufacturers, which in turn, cover their own mattresses and sell the combined unit to consumers. You argue that the instant mattress cover is classified under heading 9404, HTSUS, which provides for, “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered.” ISSUE: Whether merchandise described as a padded, fitted textile mattress cover is classified as a textile of chapter 63, or as stuffed bedding of heading 9404, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied in their appropriate order. The HTSUS headings under consideration are the following: 6302 Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: 6304 Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: 6307 Other made up articles, including dress patterns: 9404 Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HS and are thus useful in ascertaining the proper classification of merchandise. See T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). The EN to heading 9404, HTSUS, states, in relevant part: This heading covers: (B) Articles of bedding and similar furnishings which are sprung or stuffed or internally fitted with any material (cotton, wool, horsehair, down, synthetic fibres, etc.) or are of cellular rubber or plastics (whether or not covered with woven fabric, plastics, etc.) Tariff Classification In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H015427, dated January 5, 2010, classifying electric blankets and seat pads, this office stated that heading 9404, HTSUS, is limited to “Articles of bedding and similar furnishings which are…stuffed or internally fitted with any material.” This highlights the key distinction between bedding of chapter 63 and bedding of chapter 94. Articles of bedding properly classified in heading 9404, HTSUS, are stuffed. Linens and other bedding furnishings classified in chapter 63 are not. The subject merchandise is a mattress cover, which is certainly an article of bedding. While mattress covers may or may not be stuffed, the instant merchandise is comprised of textiles (of polyester or of polyester and spandex) sized and shaped to a particular mattress size, and the upper-most layer is stuffed with polyester stuffing. When in use by consumers, the mattress cover will enclose the mattress and will remain there underneath sheets or other bedding. The tariff and the ENs both state that articles of bedding of heading 9404, HTSUS, may be fitted with springs, or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics. The ENs continue in this vein, clarifying that goods classified therein may be stuffed with cotton, wool, horsehair, down or synthetic fibers. See EN 94.04. Each of these exemplars of “material” are basic, homogenous, stuffing materials. The polyester used here is a homogenous, synthetic fiber, and it is permanently sewn (or stuffed) into the upper-most layer of the subject mattress cover creating comfortable, padded surface for the slumbering occupant of the bed. Hence, the mattress cover contains a stuffed quilted portion, even though a separate pad is not included. Thus, the subject polyester stuffed mattress covers are provided for eo nomine in heading 9404, HTSUS, because they are described as “articles of bedding, “stuffed” with “any material”. They are beyond the scope of bedding of chapter 63. This is consistent with previous CBP rulings of similar merchandise. See New York Ruling (NY) N140355, dated January 14, 2011, and see NY N222087, dated July 11, 2012. NAFTA Claim The subject finished mattress cover is comprised of component parts which, individually, are classified in different parts of the tariff. The stuffed knit fabric covering is classifiable in subheading 6006.33.0040, which provides for, “Other knitted or crocheted fabrics: Of synthetic fibers: Of yarns of different colors: Of double knit or interlock construction: Of polyester.” The interlock material is classified in subheading 6004.10.0085, which provides for, “Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001: Containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread: Warp knit: Other.” Finally, what is called a “sandman” is classified in subheading 5801.36.0010, which provides for, “Woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: Of man-made fibers: Chenille fabrics.” The zippers are slide fasteners of chapter 69. The components do not originate within any of the three NAFTA countries: United States, Canada, or Mexico. See 19 CFR § 134.1(i) which states “NAFTA country. “NAFTA country” means the territory of the United States, Canada or Mexico as defined in Annex 201.1 of the NAFTA.” However, the components are shipped into Mexico where they are cut and sewn into the finished good. As such, our analysis starts with HTSUS General Note 12 which provides for the NAFTA. Specifically, General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), 19 U.S.C. § 1202 states, in relevant part, the following: For purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if - They are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or They have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that Except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating material used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein,… Thus, if the goods are sufficiently transformed in Mexico so that the non-originating materials undergo a change in tariff classification described in subdivision (t) to General Note 12, HTSUS, then they will be eligible for the NAFTA preference. General Note 12(t), Rule 7, which regards the relevant subheadings of Chapter 94 states the following: 7. A change to subheading 9404.90 from any other chapter, except from headings 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408 or 5512 through 5516. The exceptions noted therein do not apply in this case. In Mexico, the textiles are cut and sewn into the finished good, the zippers are attached, and it becomes the stuffed mattress cover of heading 9404, HTSUS, which is thereafter imported into the United States. Therefore, the goods have experienced the requisite tariff shift and are entitled to the NAFTA duty preference, under General Note 12. Our analysis next turns to the goods’ country of origin. Part 102 of Customs Regulations regards the Rules of Origin. Specifically, 19 CFR § 102.20 regards specific rules by tariff classification. Therein it states the following: The following rules are the rules specified in § 102.11(a)(3) and other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a change to a subheading from another subheading of the same heading, the rule will be satisfied only if the change is from a subheading of the same level specified in the rule. Regarding Section XX, which includes Chapters 94 the following is stated: 9404.30 – 9404.90……. A change to down-and/or feather-filled goods classified in subheading 9404.30 through 9404.90 from any other heading; or For all other goods classified in subheading 9404.30 through 9404.90, a change from any other heading, except from heading 5007 … 5801 through 5804 … or 6001 through 6006 … [Emphasis added] The textile components of the subject stuffed mattress cover each fall within the exceptions noted above. As a result, our analysis must consider 19 CFR § 102.19 which provides for the NAFTA preference override. Customs regulations 19 CFR § 102.19 states: Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good. Paragraph (b) is not applicable here, as the country of origin of all materials is not the United States. The aforementioned § 181.1(q) states: Originating. Originating, when used with regard to a good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part. 19 CFR § 102.1(m) defines “minor processing” as: (1) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good; (2) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other coatings; (3) Application of preservative or decorative coatings, including lubricants, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint, or metallic coatings; (4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess materials; (5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to maintain the good in good condition; (6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging, repackaging; (7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading; (8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good production designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care of the product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery and appliques, pleating, hemstitching, stone or acid washing, permanent pressing, or the attachment of accessories notions, findings and trimmings; or (9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing. Cutting and sewing the various polyester materials and fabrics into the finished stuffed mattress cover is more than “minor processing” as referenced in 19 CFR § 102.19(a), and defined in § 102.1(m), listed above. Therefore, the goods are NAFTA originating by means of General Note 12, Chapter 94, subheading Rule 7, HTSUS. The override provision of § 102.19 is therefore satisfied and the country of origin of the subject finished stuffed mattress cover is Mexico. This determination is consistent with a previous CBP decision on similar merchandise. See HQ 956240, dated January 20, 1995, regarding a down comforter shell classifiable in subheading 6307.90, HTSUS, and down feathers of subheading 0505.10, HTSUS. The finished mattress cover is classifiable in subheading 9404.90, HTSUS, and therefore the requisite tariff classification shift requirement of General Note 12(t) was met. The merchandise may utilize a “Made in Mexico” country of origin statement. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the subject stuffed mattress cover is classified in heading 9404, HTSUS. Specifically, it is provided for in subheading 9404.90.2000, HTSUSA (Annotated) which provides for, “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Other.” The 2015 column one, general rate of duty for merchandise of this subheading is 6% ad valorem. The subject stuffed mattress cover is eligible for NAFTA preferential duty treatment. Also, in accordance with 19 CFR § 102, it is a product of Mexico for country of origin marking purposes. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompany duty rates are provided at www.usitc.gov A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation