HQ H250308 December 8, 2015 CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM H250308 EGJ CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 8518.22.00 Port Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection 11099 South La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 Attn: Jeana Reese, Senior Import Specialist Re: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2720-13-100229: Classification of the RCA Home Theater Sound Bar Package Dear Port Director: This is in response to Protest 2720-13-100229, dated May 22, 2013, filed by Metro Customs Brokers, Inc., on behalf of Venturer Electronics, Inc. (Protestant), in response to your classification of the RCA RTS736W 30-Inch Home Theater Sound Bar package (the sound bar package) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The sound bar contains five built-in speakers, a built-in Wi-Fi Ethernet jack, one HDMI output, two sets of analog audio inputs and a front line-in jack that allows you to plug in your MP3 player, smart phone, tablet or other audio source. The sound bar can wirelessly stream sound from a variety of different sources. The sound bar does not include an AM/FM tuner, a USB port or a sound buffer. At importation, the sound bar is packaged together with the following: a remote control, a user manual, a wall mounting bracket, batteries for the remote control, a power cord, and a quick start guide. The sound bar package will be presented in the same form at retail sale. ISSUE: What is the tariff classification of the sound bar package under the HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: The instant Protest and Application for Further Review (AFR) covers two entries of the subject merchandise which were made on April 30, 2012. Both entries were liquidated on March 1, 2013, and the Protest was timely filed on May 22, 2013. The matter is protestable as a decision on classification. 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2). Protestant’s AFR satisfies application criteria because Protestant alleges that the Port’s classification of the sound bar package is inconsistent with other CBP rulings on substantially similar merchandise, and that the AFR raises questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by CBP. 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a) - (b). Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. GRI 3(b) provides as follows: When, by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. * * * The HTSUS provisions at issue are as follows: 8517 Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network) : 8517.69.00 Other. * * * 8518 Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: 8518.22.00 Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure. * * * 8519 Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: 8519.81 Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: 8519.81.40 Other. * * * Legal Note 3 to Section XVI (which contains Chapter 85) states that: Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that machine which performs the principal function. * * * In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). EN 85.17 provides, in pertinent part, that: (II) OTHER APPARATUS FOR TRANSMISSION OR RECEPTION OF VOICE, IMAGES OR OTHER DATA, INCLUDING APPARATUS FOR COMMUNICATION IN A WIRED OR WIRELESS NETWORK (SUCH AS A LOCAL OR WIDE AREA NETWORK) (G) Other communication apparatus. This group includes apparatus which allows for the connection to a wired or wireless communication network or the transmission or reception of speech or other sounds, images or other data within such a network. Communication networks include, inter alia, carrier-current line systems, digital-line systems and combinations thereof. They may be configured, for example, as public switched telephone networks, Local Area Networks (LAN), Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN) and Wide Area Networks (WAN), whether proprietary or open architecture. * * * EN 85.18 provides, in pertinent part, that: This heading covers microphones, loudspeakers, headphones, earphones and audiofrequency electric amplifiers of all kinds presented separately, regardless of the particular purpose for which such apparatus may be designed (e.g., telephone microphones, headphones and earphones, and radio receiver loudspeakers). (A) MICROPHONES AND STANDS THEREFOR This heading also covers wireless microphone sets, each set consisting of one or more wireless microphones and a wireless receiver. The wireless microphone transmits a signal representing the sound waves it receives, by means of radio-transmission circuitry and an internal or external aerial. The receiver has one or more aerials to receive the transmitted radio waves and internal circuitry to convert the radio waves to an electrical audio signal, and may have one or more volume controls and output plugs. … Generally the electric current output from microphones is in the form of an analogue signal, however some microphones incorporate an analogue to digital converter where the output is in the form of a digital signal. * * * (B) LOUDSPEAKERS, WHETHER OR NOT MOUNTED IN THEIR ENCLOSURES Generally the electrical input signal received by loudspeakers is in analogue form, however in some cases the input signal is in digital format. Such loudspeakers incorporate digital to analogue converters and amplifiers from which the mechanical vibrations are communicated to the air. * * * EN 85.19 provides, in pertinent part, that: This heading covers apparatus for recording sound, apparatus for reproducing sound and apparatus that is capable of both recording and reproducing sound. Generally, sound is recorded onto or reproduced from an internal storage device or media (e.g., magnetic tape, optical media, semiconductor media or other media of heading 85.23). Sound recording apparatus modify a recording medium so that sound reproducing apparatus can subsequently reproduce the original sound-wave (speech, music, etc.). This includes recording based on the receipt of a sound-wave or by other methods, e.g., by recording data sound files, downloaded from an Internet page or a compact disc by an automatic data processing machine, onto the internal memory (e.g., flash memory) of a digital audio device … (IV) OTHER APPARATUS USING MAGNETIC, OPTICAL OR SEMICONDUCTOR MEDIA The apparatus of this group may be portable. They may also be equipped with, or designed to be attached to acoustic devices (loudspeakers, earphones, headphones) and an amplifier … (C) Apparatus using semiconductor media This group includes apparatus which use semiconductor (e.g. solid-state non-volatile) media. Sound is recorded as digital code converted from amplified currents of variable intensity (analogue signal) on the recording medium. Sound is reproduced by reading such medium. The semiconductor media may be permanently installed in the apparatus or may be in the form of removable solid-state non-volatile storage media. Examples include flash memory audio players (e.g., certain MP3 players) which are portable battery operated apparatus consisting essentially of a housing incorporating a flash memory (internal or removable), a microprocessor, an electronic system including an audio-frequency amplifier, an LCD screen and control buttons. The microprocessor is programmed to use MP3 or similar file formats. The apparatus can be connected to an automatic data processing machine for downloading MP3 or similar files. (emphasis added). * * * It is undisputed that the sound bar package, which includes a remote control, a user manual, a wall mounting bracket, batteries for the remote control, a power cord, and a quick start guide, should be classified together pursuant to GRI 3(b) as a retail set. It is also undisputed that pursuant to GRI 3(b), the sound bar package should be classified as if consisting only of the sound bar, the component that imparts the essential character to the retail set. Therefore, our analysis begins with the tariff classification of the sound bar itself. The Port classified the instant sound bar under heading 8518, HTSUS, as a loudspeaker. In the Protest and AFR, the Protestant asserts that the sound bar should either be classified in heading 8519, HTSUS, as a sound reproducing apparatus, or under heading 8517, HTSUS, as an apparatus for communication in a wireless network. The Protestant cites to two rulings that allegedly support classification of the instant sound bar in heading 8519, HTSUS. In New York Ruling Letter (NY) N182121, dated September 16, 2011, CBP classified a sound bar with Bluetooth connectivity and a USB port in heading 8519, HTSUS, as sound reproducing apparatus. In that ruling, the sound bar could read audio files off of a USB drive and play them through its speakers. In NY N129141, dated November 16, 2010, CBP classified a similar sound bar which could read audio files off of a USB drive in heading 8519, HTSUS. The ENs to heading 8519 state that sound reproducing apparatus includes devices which can reproduce sound from semiconductor media. The sound bars in NY N182121 and NY N129141 were both equipped with USB ports, and had microprocessors which could read and play back audio files which were stored on a USB drive. This ability to read files off of a semiconductor medium is what lead CBP to classify these two sound bars under heading 8519, HTSUS. Conversely, the instant sound bar cannot read audio files off of any type of semiconductor media. As such, it is distinguishable from the sound bars in the rulings cited by the Protestant. Since the instant sound bar cannot read audio files and play them back through its speakers, it cannot be classified in heading 8519, HTSUS, as sound reproducing apparatus. Next, the Protestant asserts that the instant sound bar is classifiable in heading 8517, HTSUS, as apparatus for the reception of data in a wireless network. We agree that the instant sound bar receives data wirelessly. However, the sound bar also contains five built-in speakers. Speakers are specifically provided for under heading 8518, HTSUS. As such, the sound bar is classifiable as a composite machine pursuant to Note 3 to Section XVI. Note 3 to Section XVI (which covers Chapters 84-85), states that composite machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that machine which performs the principal function. The instant sound bar functions as both a loudspeaker and as a wireless receiver. We are of the view that the loudspeaker function is the principal function of the sound bar. First, we note that the sound bar has several ports which enable it to directly connect to MP3 players, smart phones and tablets to play music. As such, the wireless reception function is not necessary to play music through the speakers. Further, we note that wireless microphones are discussed in the ENs to heading 8518. These ENs state that wireless microphones are still classified as microphones, even though they have the added benefit of being wireless. For all of these reasons, we are of the view that the loudspeaker function is the principal function of the sound bar. Therefore, the sound bar, and ultimately the sound bar package at issue, are classified under subheading 8518.22.00, HTSUS, as multiple loudspeakers mounted together in the same enclosure. As the sound bar imparts the essential character to the sound bar package retail set, the entire sound bar packages is classified in subheading 8518.22.00, HTSUS. HOLDING: By application of GRI 1 (Note 3 to Section XVI), GRI 3(b) and GRI 6, the sound bar package is classified in subheading 8518.22.00, HTSUS, which provides, in pertinent part, for “[L]oudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure.” The 2012 column one, general rate of duty is 4.9 percent ad valorem. You are instructed to DENY the protest. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov. You are to mail this letter together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of this letter, the Office of International Trade will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Joanne Roman Stump, Acting Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division