HQ H155526 May 12, 2011 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H155526 JRB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2016 Maristella Iacobello Director of Customs Compliance & Government Relations Phillips Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: Tariff classification of a man’s woven shirt size 16-16½ with a sleeve length of 34/35 Dear Ms. Iacobello: This is in response to your request dated March 7, 2011, to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for a binding ruling on the tariff classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), of a man’s shirt with a collar size shown in a size range of 15-15½ rather than in a specific size (i.e. 15½). Our decision on this matter is below. FACTS: The subject merchandise is an emerald green long sleeve 100% cotton woven shirt with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The shirt has a self-fabric point collar; a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; long, vented sleeves with single button cuffs and a button on the sleeve vent; and a curved hemmed bottom. The size label in the rear of the neck indicates that the shirt has a collar size of 15-15½ with a sleeve length of 34/35. ISSUE: Whether the subject garment is classified in subheading 6205.20.2016, HTSUSA, as a men’s dress shirt or in subheading 6205.20.2051, HTSUSA, as men’s shirt other than a dress shirt? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUSA is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. The 2011, HTSUSA provisions under consideration are: 6205 Men’s or boys’ shirts: 6205.20 Of cotton: 6205.20.20 Other… Dress shirts: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: 6205.20.2016 Men’s (340)… Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: Other: 6205.20.2051 Men’s (340)… There is no dispute that the garment is a man’s woven shirt with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The only issue is at the 10 digit statistical level to determine whether or not the merchandise is a dress shirt or whether the garment falls to the “other” provision. Since this is an issue at the subheading level, GRI 6 applies, which provides: For legal purposes, the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and, mutatis mutandis, to the above rules, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. For the purposes of this rule, the relative section, chapter and subchapter notes also apply, unless the context otherwise requires. The phrase “dress shirt” is not defined in the HTSUSA. When a term is not defined by the HTSUS or the legislative history, its correct meaning is its common, or commercial, meaning. See Rocknel Fastener, Inc. v. United States, 267 F.3d 1354, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The courts have stated on many occasions that “[t]o ascertain the common meaning of a term, a court may consult ‘dictionaries, scientific authorities, and other reliable information sources’ and ‘lexicographic and other materials.’” See e.g., Id. (quoting C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v. United States, 673 F.2d 1268, 1271, 69 C.C.P.A. 128 (C.C.P.A. 1982); Simod Am. Corp. v. United States, 872 F.2d 1572, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1989)). The phrase “dress shirt” has been defined as a “[m]an’s white shirt for evening wear, usually having starched, tucked or pleated bosom.” See Picken, Mary Brooks, A Dictionary of Costume and Fashion Historic and Modern, Dover Publications 1985. A more recent apparel dictionary has defined the phrase as “[t]raditional buttoned-down-the front shirt usually worn by men with a necktie and a traditional suit. Made in tuck-in style with tab, spread, buttoned-down, or pin collar … and with conservative sleeves with single or French cuffs …. Popular for men since 1920’s, when it replaced shirt with separate collar. Originally made in woven cotton, now made in cotton/polyester blends, and in fine knitted nylons and polyesters.” See Charlotte Calasibetta and Phyllis Tortora, The Dictionary of Fashion, 3rd Ed. 2003. In the Informed Compliance Publication entitled “Classification: Apparel Terminology in the HTSUS”, June, 2008 and available at: http://www.cbp.gov/, we state dress shirts are: designed for wear on business or social occasions when some degree of formality is required. They have collar and sleeve sizes stated in inches in men's sizes, and in years or months in boys' sizes. For men's sizes, the collar size is specific (i.e., 15, not 15-15 1/2) while the sleeve length may be a combination such as 32-33 or 34-35, consistent with trade practice. Short sleeve dress shirts will usually show a single collar size, perhaps with an explanatory phrase such as “half sleeve.” Also see the definition for “Two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling.” See also “Shirts (woven, men’s and boys’)”. In addition, CBP has defined the phrase “dress shirt” in the “Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories”, 53 Fed. Reg. 52563, December 28, 1988 (quota guidelines) and in numerous rulings. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 951412, dated May 21, 1992; New York Ruling Letter (NY) C85034, dated March 27, 1998; NY N105462, dated June 8, 2010; and NY E80573, dated May 5, 1999. As indicated above, the quota guidelines and the Informed Compliance Publication indicate that a man’s dress shirt is a garment that is designed for wear on business or social occasions when some degree of formality is required and that the garment must meet certain requirements, such as a specific collar size, which CBP found were consistent with industry practice. However, the websites of several fashion retailers indicate that a single specific collar size is not uniform in the trade for shirts described and marketed as dress shirts. Compare Brooks Brothers: http://www.brooksbrothers.com/ (Item ME00045) to JF J. Ferrar who sizes their dress shirts using the collar size range designations: http://www.jcpenney.com/ as well as Stacy Adams: http://www.sears.com/. Limiting shirts to a specific collar size is inconsistent with trade practice as demonstrated above. This is further evidenced by a letter sent from the American Apparel & Footwear Association (AAFA) to the Assistant United States Trade Representative for Textiles and Apparel. The AAFA indicates that many dress shirt retailers are creating a collar size in inches for dress shirts that spans a range to meet consumer demands for a looser style collar and retailer demands to hold smaller amounts of inventory. Since a specific collar size is not consistent with trade practice across the men’s fashion industry, we cannot say that it is a definitive feature of a shirt designed to be worn with a coat and tie. Thus, for CBP classification purposes a man’s dress shirt is a shirt that is considered formal in nature such that a man would wear the shirt with a coat and tie on business or social occasions when some degree of formality is required, and meets the guidelines issued by CBP, other than the requirement that the shirt come in a specific collar size. Applying the definitions above to the subject merchandise, CBP finds that the shirt has a pointed collar, long vented sleeves with a button on the vent, barrel cuffs, and a full frontal opening with a seven button closure are all indicative of a man’s dress shirt. Since the quota guidelines and the Informed Compliance Publication are not binding on CBP and both indicate that the features provided in the definition of a dress shirt are features that should be consistent with industry, we find that a range of collar sizes indicated in inches is an acceptable feature for a dress shirt. See Informed Compliance Publication Classification: Apparel Terminology under the HTSUS pg. 10. Therefore, the shirt is properly classified as a men’s dress shirt in subheading 6205.20.2016, HTSUSA. In making this determination, CBP finds that this ruling does not have the effect of modifying or revoking previously issued and published rulings, protest review decisions, or decisions on internal advice such as HQ 951412 and other similar rulings or decisions because in all of those cases the shirt label provided for dual sizing such as 15-15½ and Medium. Dual sizing is a feature on some shirts where the size is stated in both inches and the more general small, medium, large designations. Therefore, those rulings were on different types of garments with different attributes that required a different classification analysis. The shirt in this ruling does not have the same features as the shirt described in HQ 951412 and therefore the ruling we are issuing today will not have the effect of modifying HQ 951412 or other similar rulings such as NY N105462 and NY C85034. However, CBP is currently in the process of reviewing the quota guidelines and the Informed Compliance Publication to correct the issues pointed out in the ruling issued to you. HOLDING: By application of GRIs 1 and 6 the subject man’s shirt is classified in subheading 6205.20.2016, which provides for “[m]en’s or boys’ shirts: [o]f cotton: [o]ther… [d]ress shirts: [w]ith two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: [m]en’s (340)…” The 2011 column one, general rate, of duty is 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Ieva K. O’Rourke, Chief Tariff Classification and Marking Branch