HQ H073661 November 03, 2009 CLA-2: OT:RR:CTF:TCM H073661 JPJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.86 Giovanni Cervantes Import Custom Compliance Manager Jakks Pacific, Inc. 22619 Pacific Coast Highway, Suite 250 Malibu, California 90265 RE: Classification of a Hello Kitty® Keeper box containing the Hello Kitty® figurine, markers, stickers, and dioramas Dear Mr. Cervantes: This is in reply to your request of July 8, 2009, on behalf of Jakks Pacific, Inc., to the National Commodity Specialist Division in New York regarding the classification of a Hello Kitty® Keeper box containing the Hello Kitty® figurine, markers, stickers, and dioramas under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your request was forwarded to this office for direct reply. A sample was included with your request. FACTS: The merchandise is described as a Hello Kitty® Keeper (“Keeper”). The Keeper is a decorated paperboard box measuring approximately 9” (L) x 6 ½” (W) x 4” (H) with a plastic bead and elastic closure. It includes one Hello Kitty® figurine measuring approximately 3” in height; five washable assorted color markers; 2 sheets of assorted stickers; and 2 colorable dioramas--one of an art studio, and the other of a castle. Each of the Keeper box’s six exterior sides is decorated with pictorial representations of the Hello Kitty® character against a yellow polka dotted background, a pink polka dotted background, a pink striped background, and a solid pink background. One side of the Keeper box has the Hello Kitty® character sitting beside her fishbowl; two sides have the Hello Kitty® character answering the telephone; one side has the Hello Kitty® character covering her mouth with both hands; one side has the Hello Kitty® character reading the book “A B C”; and one side has the Hello Kitty® character exclaiming “AHA!”. The words “Hello Kitty®” appear on three sides; the phrase “How do you do!?” appears on one side; and the exclamation “!? AHA!” appears on the fifth side. There are no words printed on the sixth side. When the Keeper box is opened, the interior side of the box lid displays a purple and white polka dotted, built-in display stand for the Hello Kitty® figurine. Behind the display stand, the background is decorated in pink and white stripes and a cartoon bubble that says “Say hello when you see me!”. On the opposite side is a series of built-in shelving. One shelf provides for a yellow drawer that slides in and out and is printed with the phrase “How do you do!?”. It is capable of storing the markers when not in use. Another shelf provides for a side-by-side storage box and a built-in, hinged cabinet. Both are capable of storing the Hello Kitty® figurine when not displayed. The small purple box is made to fit on the shelf and is decorated with white polka dots, a picture of the Hello Kitty® character answering the telephone and responding “How are you?” (in a cartoon bubble) to a caller’s greeting “Hello?”. The pink cabinet with hinged door is built into the shelving and decorated with a picture of the Hello Kitty® character and a bunny peeking out from inside a yellow and white striped teacup printed with the words “Hello Kitty®” and the phrase “I love you!” also printed above the bunny character. The top shelf is built with a white elastic band stretched across the middle of the shelf, providing security for items placed on the shelf, including the Hello Kitty® figurine, which may also be displayed on the shelf, behind the white elastic band. The Hello Kitty® Keeper is designed for young girls ages 5 and up. It is marketed and sold as an art activity. It is made in China. ISSUE: Whether the Hello Kitty® Keeper is a set “put up for retail sale”? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides, in part, that classification decisions are to be “determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes….” In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. The HTSUS provisions at issue are as follows: 4823 Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: 4911 Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: 9503 Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof 9608 Ball point pens; felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers; fountain pens, stylograph pens and other pens; duplicating styli; propelling or sliding pencils (for example, mechanical pencils); pen-holders, pencil-holders and similar holders; parts (including caps and clips) of the foregoing articles, other than those of heading 9609: 9609 Pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks: The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. It is Customs and Border Protection (CBP) practice to follow, whenever possible, the terms of the ENs when interpreting the HTSUSA. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). You have requested classification in heading 9609, HTSUS, a provision that provides, in part, for crayons and pastels, among other types of drawing and writing instruments, and cite NY ruling letter L87832, dated October 6, 2005 in support of your position. In NY L87832, the merchandise was described as a Clip and Color Case, item number 6459, consisting of 8 markers, 12 color pencils, 38 crayons, and 4 pieces of paper packaged and sold in a fitted plastic case. That ruling determined that the merchandise was a set for tariff purposes, and that pursuant to GRI 3(b), the component giving the set its essential character was the crayons. We note that the only writing or drawing instruments included in the Keeper are porous-tipped markers, which are specifically provided for in heading 9608, HTSUS, and not in heading 9609, HTSUS. Therefore, consideration under heading 9609, HTSUS, is not warranted. The Keeper box, the markers, the stickers, the dioramas, and the Hello Kitty® figurine are prima facie classifiable under different headings of the HTSUS. Because the Keeper consists of goods which are prima facie classifiable in more than one heading, classification cannot be resolved under GRI 1. GRI 2(b) directs that the "classification of goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be according to the principles of rule 3." GRI 3 provides that: When by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows: The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to only part of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods or to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The headings at issue only refer to part of the items in the set put up for retail sale. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and resort must be made to GRI 3(b). EN X to GRI 3(b) provides guidance for determining whether the Keeper constitutes “goods put up in sets for retail sale”: For the purposes of this Rule, the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings . . .; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards). Again, the Keeper box, the markers, the stickers, the dioramas, and the Hello Kitty® figurine are prima facie classifiable under different headings of the HTSUS. The Keeper is put up together to decorate and display the Keeper box. The stickers will be used to decorate the Keeper box, and the markers will be used to color the dioramas, that will also be used to decorate the Keeper box. The decorated Keeper box will display Hello Kitty® in her art studio, at her castle, and on a stage for a child to meet and greet, etc. . . Additionally, the Keeper, with all of its contents, is imported in a manner suitable for sale to users without repacking. Because the three criteria under EN X to GRI 3(b) are satisfied, pursuant to GRI 3(b), the item is considered '’goods put up in sets for retail sale” and will be “classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable.” Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b) explains: "[t]he factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods." Since the Keeper is considered a set, GRI 3(b) requires that classification be based on the material or component that provides the set with its essential character. As noted above, EN (VIII) to GRI 3(b) provides that when performing an essential character analysis the factors that should be considered are the bulk, quantity, weight or value, or the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. There have been several court decisions on "essential character" for purposes of classification under GRI 3(b). See, Conair Corp. v. United States, 29 C.I.T. 888 (2005); Structural Industries v. United States, 360 F. Supp. 2d 1330, 1337-1338 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2005); and Home Depot USA, Inc. v. United States, 427 F. Supp. 2d 1278, 1295-1356 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006), aff’d 491 F.3d 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2007). “[E]ssential character is that which is indispensable to the structure, core or condition of the article, i.e., what it is.” Home Depot USA, Inc. v. United States, 427 F. Supp. 2d at 1293 quoting A.N. Deringer, Inc. v. United States, 66 Cust. Ct. 378, 383 (1971). In particular in Home Depot USA, Inc. v. United States, the court stated “[a]n essential character inquiry requires a fact intensive analysis.” 427 F. Supp. 2d 1278, 1284 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006). Therefore, a case-by-case determination on essential character is warranted in this situation. Applying the essential character analysis to the merchandise at issue, we look particularly to the role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. As noted above, this set is intended for decorating and displaying the Keeper box. A child will use the stickers to decorate the Keeper box. A child will also use the markers to color the art studio and castle diaoramas to create Hello Kitty® in her art studio, at her castle, on a stage for a child to meet and greet, etc. . . Because the central component is the Keeper box, the Keeper box is what plays the most important role in the use of the Keeper. We also note that the Keeper box is the item that provides this merchandise with its marketing name, the Hello Kitty® Keeper, and provides the greatest bulk and weight. We find that the Keeper box is the component that provides the essential character of the set. Accord NY L89041, dated November 29, 2005 (which determined, in relevant part, that the essential character of a child’s paperboard jewelry box with decorative accessories called a “Hello Kitty Jewelry Box Designer” was imparted by the paperboard box). The Keeper box is provided for in heading 4823, HTSUS. HOLDING: By application of GRI 3(b), the Hello Kitty® Keeper retail set is classified in heading 4823, HTSUS. It is specifically provided for in subheading 4823.90.86, HTSUS, which provides for: “Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The column one, general rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for convenience only and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Sincerely, Gail A. Hamill, Chief Tariff Classification and Marking Branch