HQ H063623 August 27, 2010 CLA-20T:RR:CTF:TCM H063623 DAC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8477.80.00 U.S. Customs and Border Protection Port Director Attention: Assistant Port Director - Trade Operations Port of Detroit, Metropolitan Airport Edward H. McNamara Terminal 2596 World Gateway Place Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3801-09-100117; Classification of LBV machines. Dear Port Director, This letter is in reply to the Application for Further Review (AFR) of Protest No. 3801-09-100117, filed March 19, 2009, on behalf of protestant, Seaquist Perfect Dispensing LLC (Seaquist), against U.S. Customs and Border Protection's (CBP) classification of four entries of LBV machines, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of LBV machines. The LBV machines produce an air tight pouch with an inserted valve that is used with aerosol cans to dispense a consumer product, where such consumer product and the propellant for the aerosol can are to be kept separate. The consumer product is filled inside the LBV machine produced air tight pouch, and the propellant is installed into the area between the pouch and the aerosol can. Neither the filling operation nor the installing operation are performed by the LBV machines. These operations are performed on separate machines. To create this airtight pouch and valve used in aerosol cans, the LBV machines use a pouch forming process, in which laminate material is pulled through shaping dies, and then electric heat is used to seal the pouches around the die. Thin sheets of polypropylene thermoplastic laminate are fed through the LBV machines. Then the laminate material is placed through heat plates that use electric heat to create a cylindrical shape. Then the electrically heated irons are applied to the unsealed edges of the formed pouch shape, to seal the pouches around the die. The irons heat the laminate material so that the edges of the laminate material may form an air tight seal of the pouch. As the heated laminate material cools, the seals of the pouches are formed, and an airtight pouch is created. A die-cut operation then removes laminate to create an opening into which the valves are inserted. After the valves are inserted, the valves are attached with the use of electrically heated irons to form an air tight seal. After the pouch is created, it is pressurized with air to verify that there are no defects in the seals of the pouch. The air is then removed from the pouches with a vacuum, which is a second test to ensure there are no defects in the seals of the pouch. Pressure readings are taken of both the inflated and deflated pouches to test and verify the integrity of the sealed pouch. The sealed pouches with the inserted valves are then rolled. The pouches are rolled so that they may fit through the opening of an aerosol can. The rolled pouches are then strapped so that the pouches will not open or unroll after being placed inside an aerosol can. A strap, which uses material similar to a plain address label, is wrapped around the rolled pouch to prevent it from unrolling. The rolled and strapped pouches are then placed on a conveyor and prepared to be placed into shipping cartons. A picture of the LBV machines supplied with the protest, shows different components pushed together, that together perform a complete integrated process that includes heating, shaping, sizing, sealing, shrinking, testing, inserting, rolling, strapping, and preparing for shipping. There is no indication that a packaging machine is included amongst the LBV components. The instant protest covers four entries on May 7, 2008, May 8, 2008, May 28, 2008, and June 2, 2008, under subheading 8422.30.91, HTSUS, which provides for: "Machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; Machinery for filling, closing, sealing or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; machinery for capsuling bottles, jars, tubes and similar containers; machinery for aerating beverages: Other". A Request for Information (CF 28) concerning the LBV machines was issued in May 2008, and an erroneous response was received from SPD Canada that provided a description for an "Aerosol Can Filler Machine", which is a different article than the LBV machines. CBP subsequently issued a Notice of Action (CF 29) dated September 25, 2008, for a rate advance. CBP reclassified the LBV machines in subheading 8477.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machinery". The subject entries were liquidated on October 17, 2008, and November 7, 2008. The instant protest requests classification under subheading 8515.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "Electric ... brazing or welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting; ... Other machines and apparatus". ISSUE: Whether the instant LBV machines are classified under subheading 8477.80.00, HTSUS, as "Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machinery"; or whether the instant LBV machines are classified under subheading 8515.80.00, HTSUS, as "Electric (including electrically heated gas), laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electron beam, magnetic pulse or plasma arc ... soldering, brazing or welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting; electric machines and apparatus for hot spraying of metals or cermets; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus". LAW AND ANALYSIS: Initially we note that the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable. The protest was timely filed on March 19, 2009, within 180 days of the above referenced liquidations, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3). Further review is justified pursuant to Section 174.24(a) of the CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 174.24(a)). Specifically, protestant, Seaquist, cites to New York Ruling Letter (NY) 814525, dated September 20, 1995, which classified certain automatic pocket makers under subheading 8515.80.00, HTSUS. Protestant also cites to two Headquarters Ruling Letters, HQ 964783, dated March 27, 2001, and HQ 964638, dated April 12, 2001, which classified certain impulse bag sealers under subheading 8515.80.00, HTSUS. Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRls). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRls 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. GRI 3 provides that where goods are described by the terms of two or more headings, the merchandise is classified in the heading which provides the most specific description over the headings providing more general descriptions. The relevant 2008 HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 8477 Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: 8477.80.00 Other machinery * * * * * 8515 Electric (including electrically heated gas), laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electron beam, magnetic pulse or plasma arc soldering, brazing or welding machines and apparatus, whether or not capable of cutting; electric machines and apparatus for hot spraying of metals or cermets; parts thereof: 8515.80.00 Other machines and apparatus Section XVI, Notes, 3 and 4 state, in pertinent part, the following: 3. Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function. 4. Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function. In interpreting the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The relevant ENs for heading 8477 provide in pertinent part: The heading [8477] covers machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this Chapter. The relevant ENs to Section XVI Notes 3 and 4 provide in pertinent part: (VI) MULTI-FUNCTION MACHINES AND COMPOSITE MACHINES (Section Note 3) In general, multi-function machines are classified according to the principal function of the machine. Multi-function machines are, for example, machine-tools for working metal using interchangeable tools, which enable them to carry out different machining operations (e.g., milling, borinq, lapping). * * * Composite machines consisting of two or more machines or appliances of different kinds,· fitted together to form a whole, consecutively or simultaneously performing separate functions which are generally complementary and are described in different headings of Section XVI, are also classified according to the principal function of the composite machine. * * * For the purposes of the above provisions, machines of different kinds are taken to be fitted together to form a whole when incorporated one in the other or mounted one on the other, or mounted on a common base or frame or in a common housing. Assemblies of machines should not be taken to be fitted together to form a whole unless the machines are designed to be permanently attached either to each other or to a common base, frame, housing, etc. This excludes assemblies which are of a temporary nature or are not normally built as a composite machine. (VII) FUNCTIONAL UNITS (Section Note 4) This Note applies when a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of separate components which are intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in Chapter 84 or, more frequently, Chapter 85. The whole then falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function, whether the various components (for convenience or other reasons) remain separate or are interconnected by piping (carrying air, compressed gas, oil, etc.), by devices used to transmit power, by electric cables or by other devices. For the purposes of this Note, the expression "intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function" covers only machines and combinations of machines essential to the performance of the function specific to the functional unit as a whole, and thus excludes machines or appliances fulfilling auxiliary functions and which do not contribute to the function of the whole. Protestant, Seaquist, contends the LBV machines are classified under heading 8515, HTSUS, based on protestant's claims that the "electric heat welding process" meets the terms of 8515, HTSUS, and that the heading provides a more specific description of the merchandise then the terms of heading 8477, HTSUS, as a machine for working plastics. The LBV machines manufacture cylindrically shaped pouches from sheets (in which such pouches incorporate a valve), and performs more functions than merely creating a seal between separate plastic sheets. The LBV machines, as fully described above, perform a complete integrated process that includes functions that are not included within heading 8515, HTSUS. Hence, the subject merchandise is not classifiable under the terms of heading, 8515, HTSUS. Moreover, the rulings cited by protestant, i.e. NY 814525 (September 20, 1995) classification of an automatic pocket maker (heat welding machine), HQ 964783 (March 27, 2001) classification of an impulse bag sealer; and HQ 964638 (April 12, 2001) classification of certain impulse bag sealers, in support of protestants proposed classification, classify merchandise that is substantially different from the instant merchandise and are thus inapplicable to its classification. The rulings cited by protestant classified the respective merchandise under subheading 8515.80.00, HTSUS. The automatic pocket maker and the impulse bag sealers are different merchandise than the LBV machines. CBP finds the above cited rulings are clearly distinguishable. See 19 CFR § 177.9(b)(2). The automatic pocket maker and the impulse bag sealer machines in the rulings cited by protestant were performing the simple process of sealing or "welding" plastic sheets into pockets or bags. However, the LBV machines perform a complete integrated process that includes heating, shaping, sizing, sealing, shrinking, testing, inserting, rolling, strapping, and preparing for shipping. The LBV machines primarily manufacture a specific bag. The LBV machines manufacture cylindrically shaped pouches from sheets (in which such pouches incorporate a valve), and perform more functions than merely creating a seal between separate plastic sheets. The LBV machines, as fully described above, perform a complete integrated process that includes functions that are not included within heading 8515, HTSUS. Hence, the subject merchandise is not classifiable under the terms of heading, 8515, HTSUS. Hence, the instant merchandise is not described by the terms of heading 8515, HTSUS. In as much as the subject merchandise is not classifiable in two or more headings, GRI 3 does not apply to the subject merchandise. The LBV machines primarily manufacture a specific bag which incorporates a valve. The LBV machines, as described above, are modular in nature, without a common enclosure, and have no common base. The components of the LBV machines each rest on their own legs and do not appear to be incorporated one into the other. Although the LBV machines may prepare articles for packaging, there is no evidence of a packaging unit included. We determine that the subject LBV machines have no other auxiliary machine associated with them. Based upon all of the foregoing and taking into consideration the ENs for Section XVI, and the machines we have discussed in prior rulings, to include, HQ 961210, dated April 2, 1999, and HQ 961441, dated June 10, 1999, the LBV machines are not composite machines and they are not multifunctional machines. See HQ 961210, dated April 2, 1999; HQ 961441, dated June 10, 1999, Section XVI, Note 3. The LBV machines are modular in nature and consist of modules interconnected and intended to contribute together to manufacturing a specific bag which incorporates a valve. As such, the LBV machines are within the meaning of Section XVI Note 4, a functional unit. The LBV machines consist of modules interconnected and intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function, that is, the manufacturing of a specific bag (cylindrically shaped pouches from laminate sheets). At this time we emphasize that Seaquist is incorrect in its assertion that the clearly defined function is a "welding" function. In as much as the LBV machines fall within the meaning of Section XVI Note 4, the clearly defined function of the LBV unit, is the manufacturing of a specific bag. As outlined above, the LBV unit does more than weld plastic together. Hence, we determine that according to the terms of the headings, and taking into consideration the relevant ENs at both Section XVI and heading 8477, the LBV machines, are classified under the heading 8477, HTSUS. Since the LBV machines are not specifically provided for or covered by another subheading, the LBV machines are classified according to the terms of the subheadings, under subheading 8477.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for "Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machinery". HOLDING: By application of GRI 1, the LBV machines are classified under heading 8477, HTSUS, and under subheading 8477.80.00, HTSUS, as "Machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machinery". The column one, general rate of duty for merchandise of heading 8477.80.00, HTSUS (2008), at the time of entry was 3.1 percent, ad valorem. The protest should be denied in full. In accordance with Sections IV and VI of the CBP Protest/Petition Processing Handbook (HB 3500-08A, December 2007, pp. 24 and 26), you are to mail this decision, together with the CBP Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision Regulations and Rulings of the Office of International Trade will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division