HQ H054217 March 30, 2011 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H054217 RES CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.50 Port Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection 200 East Bay Street Charleston, SC 29401 RE: Internal Advice Request No. 09/003; Tariff Classification of Fiberglass Strength Members. Dear Port Director: On January 14, 2009, you requested internal advice with regard to the tariff classification of Fiberglass Strength Members (“fiberglass rods”) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”). Your request was initiated by a submission dated June 13, 2008, on behalf of Corning Cable LLC (“Corning”). This letter responds to your request. FACTS: The article at issue in this request for internal advice is called a fiberglass strength member imported in from China, Germany, Spain, Korea, and India. The fiberglass rods are described by the importer as a composite of fiberglass strands coated with a thin layer of plastic resin. According to Corning, the fiberglass rods are manufactured by the pultrusion process wherein fibers in the form of fiber bundles are continuously pulled through a liquid resin bath, which coats the fiberglass to align the fiber strands and hold them in place. Next, this combination of fiberglass and resin is drawn through a performing system to give shape to the rods and then finally the fiberglass composite is exposed to a heating die that thermally cures the rods using UV technology. The finished rods are inserted into the center of fiber optic cables to provide strength, reinforcement, and protection. Corning had classified the articles under heading 7019, HTSUS, as glass fibers. After conducting an internal compliance review pursuant to the Importer Self-Assessment program, Corning filed a prior disclosure on June 5, 2008, informing U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) of New York “NY” rulings L80520, November 3, 2004, and 898462, dated June 9, 1994, in which merchandise that were described as being functionally similar to the fiberglass rods were classified in heading 3916, HTSUS, as monofilaments made of plastics. Because of this similarity, Corning filed an Internal Advice request with CBP seeking guidance on the proper classification of the fiberglass rods. ISSUE: Whether the subject fiberglass strength members are classified under heading 3916, HTSUS, as monofilament made of plastics, or under heading 7019, HTSUS, as glass fibers. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be “determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.” In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI 2 through 6 may be applied in order. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level, may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). The following 2010 HTSUS provisions are under consideration: 3916 Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worded of plastics: 7019 Glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): The fiberglass rods are a composite good because they are composed of both fiberglass filaments and plastic. Analyzing the fiberglass rods first under GRI 1, based on the language of the headings, plastic rods (greater than 1 mm in diameter) would be prima facie classified in heading 3916, HTSUS, while articles of glass fiber would be classifiable under heading 7019, HTSUS. However, there is no specific provision in the HTSUS that completely describes a composite article composed of both fiberglass and plastic. Likewise, the fiberglass rods are not classifiable under GRI 2(a) or 2(b) because the article is not in an unassembled or incomplete state, but is imported as a complete article and is a composite of parts which are classifiable under two or more headings. GRI 2(b) instructs that “[t]he classification of goods consisting of more than one material or substance shall be [determined] according to the principles of rule 3.” GRI 3(a) does not apply because there is no heading that provides a specific description that clearly identifies a fiberglass rod that is a composite of a fiberglass and plastic resin. Thus, the article at issue is analyzed under GRI 3(b), because it is a composite good consisting of different components each of which, if imported separately, would be classifiable under different headings. According to GRI 3(b), “mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components . . . shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character . . . .” Thus, to determine under which heading to properly classify the fiberglass rods, we must determine which component gives the article its essential character: the fiberglass or the plastic resin. In determining the essential character, the Explanatory Notes to the relative headings and subheadings provide guidance in the analysis of the fiberglass rods. EN(6)(a) 70.19 excludes from heading 7019: Semi-finished products and articles obtained by compressing glass fibres, or superimposed layers of glass fibres, impregnated with plastics, if having a hard, rigid character and hence having lost the character of articles of glass fibres (Chapter 39). And furthermore, the ENs to Chapter 39 provide in pertinent part: * * * * * Combination of plastics and materials other than textiles This Chapter also covers the following products, whether they have been obtained by a single operation or by a number of successive operations provided that they retain the essential character of articles of plastics: * * * * * (d) Products consisting of glass fibres or sheets of paper, impregnated with plastics and compressed together, provided they have a hard, rigid character. (If having more the character of paper or of articles of glass fibres they are classified in Chapter 48 or 70, as the case may be). The provisions of the preceding paragraph also apply, mutatis mutandis, to monofilaments, rods, sticks, profile shapes, tubes, pipes and hoses and articles. * * * * * In light of EN 70.19, the issue is whether the fiberglass rods are impregnated with the plastic resin and, if so, whether the fiberglass rods have the hard rigid character of plastic. If the answer to both these questions is yes, then the essential character is imparted by the plastic resin and hence, the fiberglass rods would be classified under heading 7019. Otherwise, we would proceed with an analysis under GRI 3(b). “Impregnate/impregnated” is not defined in the HTSUS. A tariff term that is not defined in the HTSUS or in the ENs is construed in accordance with its common and commercial meaning. Nippon Kogasku (USA), Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F.2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982). The common definition of “impregnate” is to cause to be filled, imbued, permeated, or saturated; to permeate thoroughly. In the pultrusion process during the manufacturing of the fiberglass rods, the fiberglass filaments are coated with a plastic resin and then the coated filaments are aligned together to form a bundle with a cross-sectional thickness greater than 1 mm and then thermally cured to set the rods into a permanent structurally reinforced shape. From the description of the structure of the fiberglass rods and how they are manufactured, this indicates that the plastic resin permeates throughout the fiberglass bundle to give the rods their shape. In additional, a physical examination of a sample provided by Corning supports this description as on the end of the rod sample one can visually see that the fiberglass strands are coated with plastic throughout a cross-section of the sample as indicated by the fraying of an end of the rod caused by pulling the fibers apart. Thus, the plastic resin permeates throughout the fiberglass rod and hence, the rod is impregnated with the plastic resin. The next question is whether the fiberglass rod has the hard rigid character of plastic. A physical examination of an approximately seven inch long sample of a fiberglass rod shows that the rod does flex and bend without much effort. Furthermore, Corning stated that the fiberglass rod is imported wrapped around on reels (spools). This indicates that the fiberglass rod article is flexible and bendable enough to wrap around a spool. Therefore, because the fiberglass rod does not have the hard rigid character of plastic, a GRI 3(b) analysis is appropriate to determine whether the plastic resin or the fiberglass filaments provide the essential character of the fiberglass rod. Although the GRI’s do not provide a definition of “essential character,” the EN (VIII) of GRI 3(b) provides guidance. According to this EN, the essential character may “. . . be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” This is known as the “essential character test” and the application of this test requires a fact-intensive analysis. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 491 F.3d 1334, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Many factors should be considered when determining the essential character of an article, including but not limited to those factors enumerated in Explanatory Note (VIII) to GRI 3(b). Id. Thus, the pertinent factors used in analyzing which component gives a composite article the essential character include: (1) the bulk or amount each component contributes physically to the composite article; (2) weight of the components relative to the whole composite article; (3) the quantity of components; (4) value of the components; (5) role of the constituent material in relation to the use of the goods; and (6) nature of the components. Applying these factors, we can determine which component provides the essential character of the fiberglass rods. (1) & (2) Bulk and Weight of the Components. Based on the description of the composition of the fiberglass rods, the majority of the bulk and weight is made up of the fiberglass material. Thus, these factors weigh in favor of the fiberglass material. (3) Quantity of Components. This factor is not relevant in this case because the composition of the composite article is based on the weight of the components and not on the number of each component in the article. (4) Value of the Components. According to Corning, the fiberglass material cost is substantially more than the cost of the plastic resin. Thus this factor weighs in favor of the fiberglass material. (5) Roles of the Components. According to Corning, the primary function of the fiberglass rods is to provide strength, reinforcement, and protection to fiber optic cables. Without the fiberglass material, the fiberglass rods would not be able to provide the tensile strength to protect the fiber optic cables. The plastic alone would lack the flexibility provided by the fiberglass material and would not enable the fiber optic cables to bend or wrap around a spool because the plastic would break easily and become useless at protecting the cable. Likewise, the fiberglass material without the plastic resin would not be able to fully provide the strengthening and reinforcement functions. Even though the role of the plastic resin is to enable the fiberglass material to provide these functions, this factor weighs in favor of the fiberglass material because the fiberglass is what provides the tensile strength and, hence, the strength, reinforcement, and protection functions. (6) Nature of the Components. The general qualities of the fiberglass material are its ability to be manipulated and to provide high tensile strength. The qualities of the plastic resin are its hardness and its ability to coat a core material, such as fiberglass filaments, to provide stability and uniformity to the coated material. This factor does not weigh in favor of either component as the general nature of both of the components is in essence, equally useful in creating an article that is capable of providing strength, reinforcement, and protection to fiber optic cables. In summary, the fiberglass material component comprises the bulk and weight, makes up the predominant cost of the materials used, and is the component that provides the primary function of the composite article. Upon consideration of the totality of these factors in favor of the fiberglass material, CBP finds that the essential character of the fiberglass strength members is imparted by its fiberglass material. This is similar to the analysis used by the Court in 3G Mermet Fabric Corp., v. United States, 135 F. Supp. 2d 151 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2001). In this case, the merchandise at issue was a window shade fabric that was a composite of plastic and fiberglass. The court determined that the plastic component of the shade imparted the essential character because it provided the indispensable function of the article, which was controlling solar radiation, and the plastic provided the greater weight and value over the fiberglass in the window shade fabric. Id. at 160. The classification of Corning’s Fiberglass Strength Members is distinguishable from New York Ruling (“NY”) L80520, dated November 3, 2004. Although the articles at issue in NY L80520 were described as a “central strength member” of a fiberglass reinforced plastic used in the center of a fiber optic cable to provide strength to the cable, these articles are distinguishable because they were described in the NY L80520 as rigid with a high degree of stiffness, which differs from the results of our examination here of Corning’s fiberglass rods. However, whether the classification of Corning’s Fiberglass Strength Members is distinguishable from NY 898462, dated June 9, 1994, is not determinable at this time. In NY 898462, the articles at issue were peripheral strength elements for fiber optic cable. They were composed of fiberglass reinforced plastic. CBP classified the articles in heading 3916, HTSUS, as plastic monofilaments. There was no analysis on how this conclusion was determined or details about the composition of the components of the strength elements. Thus, without an examination of a sample of the article in NY 898462 and without a more detailed description of the composition of the article, we cannot conclude that this article is substantially similar to Corning’s Fiberglass Strength Members. Therefore, pursuant to GRI 3(b), for the aforementioned reasons we are of the opinion that the imported Fiberglass Strength Member article is classified under the heading of 7019, HTSUS, as “[g]lass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics).” HOLDING: The Fiberglass Strength Member is classified under heading 7019, HTSUS, specifically subheading 7019.90.50, HTSUS, as “[g]lass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): Other woven fabrics Other: Other.” Articles classified under this subheading are subject to a general column one rate of duty of 4.3 percent ad valorem. You are to mail this decision to the internal advice requestor no later than sixty days from the date of the decision. At that time, Regulations and Rulings of the Office of International Trade will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division