HQ H035752 May 4, 2015 CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ H035752 TNA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.20 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen, V.P. Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: Modification of NY G82341; Classification of a computer headset Dear Mr. Phalen: This letter is in reference to New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) G82341, issued to Plantronics on October 18, 2000, concerning the tariff classification of a computer headset. There, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) classified the merchandise under subheading 8473.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), as “Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” We have reviewed this ruling and found it to be partly in error. For the reasons set forth below, we hereby modify NY G82341. Pursuant to section 625(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. §1625(c)(1)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI, notice proposing to modify NY G82341 was published on March 11, 2015, in Vol. 49, No. 10, of the Customs Bulletin. CBP received one comment in response to this notice, which is addressed in the ruling. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of the Plantronics DSP-100 Computer Headset. The DSP-100 is a stereo headband digital headset with an adjustable headband and a boom mounted directional electret condenser microphone (ECM). It also contains a single cable that is attached to the lower side of the capsule portion. The opposite end of the cable contains a USB port that allows the user to plug the headset into a PC. The headset also contains an inline control module integrated into the cable. The module has switches for speaker volume control and microphone mute, allowing users to increase or decrease the volume and turn off the microphone. The module utilizes three separate chipsets: a streaming controller which pulls the audio information from the USB bus and puts it back again; CODEC, which takes audio data and converts it from an analog stream to a digital one, and vice-versa; and a dedicated audio Digital Signal Processor (“DSP”) to modify the signal. The headset also comes with a clothing clip that is integrated into the inline control module. This clip may be used to secure the cable to the user’s clothing, thereby removing most of the cable weight and improving the stability of the headset. ISSUE: Whether a computer headset is classified in heading 8473, HTSUS, as a part or accessory of an automatic data processing machine, or in heading 8518, HTSUS, as headphones. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI may then be applied. The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows: 8473 Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: 8518 Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Note 2 to Section XVI, HTSUS, of which headings 8473 and 8518, HTSUS, are components, provides, in pertinent part, that: Subject to note 1 to this section, note 1 to chapter 84 and to note 1 to chapter 85, parts of machines (not being parts of the articles of heading 8484, 8544, 8545, 8546 or 8547) are to be classified according to the following rules: Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapter 84 or 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings; Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1 states, in pertinent part, that: In the absence of special language or context which otherwise requires— … (c) a provision for parts of an article covers products solely or principally used as a part of such articles but a provision for “parts” or “parts and accessories” shall not prevail over a specific provision for such part or accessory The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (Aug. 23, 1989). The EN to heading 84.73 provides, in pertinent part, the following: Subject to the general provisions regarding the classification of parts (See the General Explanatory Note to Section XVI) this heading covers parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 84.69 to 84.72. The accessories covered by this heading are interchangeable parts or devices designed to adapt a machine for a particular operation, or to perform a particular service relative to the main function of the machine, or to increase its range of operations. The EN to heading 85.18 provides, in pertinent part, the following: This heading covers microphones, loudspeakers, headphones, earphones and audio-frequency electric amplifiers of all kinds presented separately, regardless of the particular purpose for which such apparatus may be designed (e.g., telephone microphones, headphones and earphones, and radio receiver loudspeakers)… (C) HEADPHPHONES AND EARPHONES, WHETHER OR NOT COMBINED WITH A MICROPHONE, AND SETS CONSISTING OF A MICROPHONE AND ONE OR MORE LOUDSPEAKERS Headphones and earphones are electroacoustic receivers used to produce low-intensity sound signals. Like loudspeakers, described above, they transform an electrical effect into an acoustic effect; the means used are the same in both cases, the only difference being in the powers involved. The heading covers… headphones and earphones for plugging into radio or television receivers, sound reproducing apparatus or automatic data processing machines. NY G82341 classified the subject headphones in heading 8473, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472.” However, Note 2(a) to Section XVI, HTSUS, states that “parts of machines… which are goods included in any of the headings of chapter 84 or 85 (other than headings 8409, 8431, 8448, 8466, 8473, 8487, 8503, 8522, 8529, 8538 and 8548) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings.” As a result, before analyzing heading 8473, HTSUS, we first examine whether the subject headphones can be classified as articles of any of the headings of Chapters 84 and 85, HTSUS. Headphones are provided for eo nomine in heading 8518, HTSUS. An eo nomine provision is one that describes a commodity by a specific name, usually one well known to commerce. The Pomeroy Collection v. United States, 559 F. Supp. 2d 1374; 30 Intl’l Trade Rep. (BNA) 1712; 2008 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 60; SLIP OP. 2008-57; Clarendon Marketing, Inc. v. United States, 21 C.I.T. 59; 955 F. Supp. 1501; 19 Int’l Trade Rep. (BNA) 1142; 1997 Ct. Intl. Trade LEXIS 22. In addition, “an eo nomine designation, with no terms of limitation, will ordinarily include all forms of the named article.” Carl Zeiss, Inc. v. United States, 195 F.3d 1375 (Fed. Cir. 1999); Pomeroy, 559 F. Supp. 2d 1374; Clarendon Marketing, 21 C.I.T. 59. Similarly, heading 8518, HTSUS, provides for headphones of all kinds, even if they are presented separately, and regardless of the particular purpose for which they are designed. See EN 85.18. Heading 8518, HTSUS, also specifically covers headphones and earphones for use with computers. See EN 85.18. Lastly, it covers merchandise that functions by way of converting electrical signals into acoustic signals. See EN 85.18. In the present case, the subject merchandise consists of headphones. They are used to produce sound signals and function by way of transforming an electrical signal- such as the one coming from a computer- into an acoustic signal, such as the signal that a consumer hears when using the product. Thus, the subject merchandise is described exactly by the terms of heading 8518, HTSUS, and is therefore classified there. This conclusion is consistent with prior CBP rulings that classify similar merchandise in heading 8518, HTSUS. See, e.g., NY K80015, dated November 5, 2003 (classifying a headset used exclusively with a personal computer in heading 8518, HTSUS); NY N060177, dated June 2, 2009 (classifying a headset that is connected to a computer via a USB connection in heading 8518, HTSUS); NY N099135, dated April 9, 2010 (classifying a gaming headset used with personal computers in heading 8518, HTSUS). Lastly, we note that because heading 8518, HTSUS, is a specific provision that describes the subject merchandise, it prevails over a parts provision such as heading 8473, HTSUS. As a result, the subject merchandise is classified in heading 8518, HTSUS, and a substantive discussion of the applicability of heading 8473, HTSUS, to the subject merchandise is unwarranted. See Note 2(a) to Section XVI, HTSUS; see also Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c). CBP received one comment from the importer to whom NY G82341 was issued. There, the importer states that the primary purpose of a computer headset such as the subject merchandise is to be an end point device that optimizes signals from an automatic data processing machine, to transmit, receive and convert signals to establish a communication link for the end user. The importer states that this headset converts digital to analogue signal and vice versa and are purchased for the sole purpose of being used with an automatic data processing machine. As a result, the importer argues that the subject merchandise should be classified in subheading 8517.62.00, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus.” Citing GRI 3(b), the importer argues that the subject merchandise is a composite good whose primary component is the integrated chip, which contains the ability to convert digital signals to analogue signals and vice versa; echo cancellation; and the memory/ firmware to perform the necessary behaviors for the voice-over internet protocol communication. The importer argues that this is the primary reason why consumers purchase computer headsets specifically manufactured specifically for VoIP calls rather than only purchasing headphones without the integrated chip functionality. Furthermore, citing Note 3 to Section XVI, HTSUS, the importer argues that the computer headset is a composite machine consists of two machines- a data converter and speakers combined with a microphone- whose alternative functions are each described under different subheadings. The importer argues that the subject merchandise’s primary function is the conversation of analogue to digital signals, and that the headset’s other functions only serve to enhance the conversion function. The importer notes that EN 85.17(G)(5) specifically references codecs, which the subject merchandise contains, and which is the essential component of this computer headset. Lastly, the importer argues that subheading 8517.62.00, HTSUS, for which it now argues, was not a part of the nomenclature in 2000, when NY G82341 was issued, and that is why this classification was not chosen when the ruling was issued. In response, we note that classifying the subject computer headset as a composite machine under Note 3 to Section XVI, HTSUS, as the importer suggests, means classifying it according to a single function among many. By contrast, classifying the subject merchandise as headphones of heading 8518, HTSUS, describes the whole product, including all of its functions. Furthermore, the importer’s description of the subject merchandise as being used exclusively with an automatic data processing machine also speaks in favor of its classification in heading 8518, HTSUS, as discussed above. Lastly, because classification here is determined under GRI 1, we do not reach the importer’s GRI 3(b) argument. HOLDING: Under the authority of GRI 1 and Note 2(a) to Section XVI, HTSUS, the subject DSP-100 Computer Headset is classified in heading 8518, HTSUS. It is specifically provided for in subheading 8518.30.20, HTSUS, which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The column one general rate of duty is 4.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the internet at www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: NY G82341, dated October 18, 2000, is hereby MODIFIED. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. §1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division