NY G89996 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, on behalf of Limited Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SW9703F1, is a woman’s coat that extends from the shoulder to below the mid-thigh. The coat is constructed from 100% wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The coat features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 4 button closures. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division