NY G89988 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr./Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of lady’s leather pants from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style S350192 is a pair of lady’s lambskin leather 5 pocket jean with exposed edges. The lining is 100% polyester fabric. The waistband has belt loops, embroidery on the back pockets and a zipper fly closure with a button. The applicable subheading for the lady’s pants, style S350192 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division