PD G89983 May 4, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3030 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Customs Supervisor Target Corporation 1000 Nicollet Mall TPN-09X Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403 Re: The Tariff Classification of Children’s Unisex Nylon/Elastane Knit Wetsuit from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style Number H2001-B, is a Children’s 80% Nylon/20% Elastane Knit Wetsuit. The garment features a round neckline and short legs and sleeves. A front zippered opening extends from the neckline to waist. You state the size range will be Children’s 4-16. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ and Girls’ Nylon/Elastane Knit Wetsuit is 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty is 15.3%. The Children’s Unisex Nylon/Elastane Wetsuit falls within Textile Category Number 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and change. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore