PD G89979 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G89979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 9357, is a woman’s coat constructed of 100% cotton 2 x 2 rib knitted fabric. The garment, which extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh, features a v-neckline, a full frontal closure with six buttons, long sleeves, two large patch pockets below the waist, belt loops, a self fabric belt, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9357 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. Style 9357 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois