NY G89971 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S311851, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar, long sleeves, and a partial front zipper opening. The blouse also has two front patch chest pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions and extends below the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #S311851, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. The Blouse, Style #S311851 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division