NY G89970 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style S310651 is a 93% cotton and 7% spandex jersey knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a round neck, short cap sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pullover has an extensive, applique-like, silicone transfer printing of the “Sergio Valente” logo on the front of the chest. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for Style S310651 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style S310651 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division