NY G89969 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Ind., Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S390251, is a woman’s sleeveless dress with a cross-over front, in the chest area, that forms a scoop neckline. The dress ties at the back of the neck and has a hemmed bottom. You state that the fiber content is 75% rayon, 25% nylon. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to verify the fiber content of the dress and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of a 2-ply yarn (1 ply rayon and 1 ply nylon), and that the overall fiber content of the dress is 86.0% rayon, 14.0% nylon. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of artificial fibers: other. The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division