NY G89926 July 24, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G89926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Ms. Susan Russo Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc. 777 Zeckendorf Blvd. Garden City, NY 11530 RE: The tariff classification of Resassol VS from Italy Dear Ms. Russo: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Resassol VS will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface- active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division