NY G89890 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G89890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.6000, 2103.90.8000 Mr. Nick Raagas Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc. 57 Romanelli Ave. South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of an oil and vinegar collection from China. Dear Mr. Raagas: In your letter dated March 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and pictorial literature were submitted with your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-201975 Oil & Vinegar Collection is comprised of Sweet Chili Oil, Kumquat Berry Vinegar, and Citrus Berry Vinegar in wave-shaped glass bottles that fit together and are sold together. The Sweet Chili Oil contains dehydrated chili peppers, sweet potatoes, and paprika oleoresin in canola oil. Kumquat Berry Vinegar contains tightly-packed cranberries and kumquats, in a liquid medium of distilled white vinegar, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Citrus Berry Vinegar consists of tightly-packed cranberries and oranges, in a liquid medium of distilled white vinegar, salt, citric acid, sodium sulfite, sodium benzoate, and potassium sorbate. Laboratory analysis found the Kumquat Berry Vinegar contained 2.8 percent acetic acid by weight and the Citrus Berry Vinegar contained 1.8 percent acetic acid. The vinegar, cranberries, and paprika oleoresin are products of the United States, the kumquats, chili peppers, and sweet potatoes are from China, and the canola oil is from Canada. The components are assembled in China. The applicable subheading for the Kumquat Berry Vinegar and Citrus Berry Vinegar will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sweet Chili Oil will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for the mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…other…mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division