NY G89880 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G89880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Sabrina Marsollier Made in France 12, rue d’Estrées 35400 Saint Malo France RE: The tariff classification of furniture from France. Dear Ms. Marsollier: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification and inquired as to the required import procedures and documents. You are specialized in exporting luxury pieces of furniture and would like to export to the United States. The applicable subheading for other wooden furniture will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other wooden furniture. The rate of duty will be free. For information on import requirements, please visit the Customs website at www.customs.gov. You have also inquired as to the statistics of exports and imports of furniture. Trade statistics are provided by the U.S. Census Bureau, Foreign Trade Division, of the U.S. Commerce Department. Information may be obtained by visiting their website: www.census.gov/foreign-trade. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division