NY G89869 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G89869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as WYF-Sea-Nic Sounds Wall Fountain”, is a decorative plaque with three-dimensional carvings depicting a lighthouse scene. The item is sound-activated and requires four “AA” batteries. The measurements are nine and one-half inches in height by eight inches in width. You indicated in your letter that the article is composed of marble powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division