NY G89864 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G89864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Flurandrenolide (CAS-1524-88-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Flurandrenolide (name previously used: Flurandrenolone), is a synthetic fluorinated corticosteroid indicated for the relief of inflammation and itching associated with skin disorders that are responsive to corticosteroids. The applicable subheading for Flurandrenolide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]alogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division