NY G89863 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89863 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Matsushita Electric Corporation of America One Panasonic Way, 3B-6 Secaucus, New Jersey 07094 RE: The tariff classification of axial fan assemblies from Japan. Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated April 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Matsushita Electric Motor Company (MEMA), a division of Matsushita Electric Corporation of America. The items in question are described as canister fans, models UDS1051lLZDAA, UDS1101CNDAA and UDS1051CNDAA, and upright fans, models UDS1051SPDCA, UDS1151SMDUA and UDS1151SMDPB for use in the production of vacuum cleaners. Representative samples were submitted and are being returned under separate cover. Examination of the samples reveals that the canister and upright fans are electric motors with a shaft-mounted axial fan blade. The two fan units are essentially the same, except that in the upright fan assembly the motor shaft is extended beyond the motor/fan housing at the end opposite the fan blade. You indicate that the extended shaft provides a means to power an agitator used in an upright vacuum cleaner. The fans are used to draw in air and create the vacuum necessary to the operation of the vacuum cleaners, and also serve to ventilate the electric motor. The applicable subheading for the fan assemblies will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division