NY G89850 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit sweater from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter, dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R301404 is a men’s sweater vest constructed from 55 percent acrylic, 45 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style R301404 features oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style R301404 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style R301404 falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, thedesignated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division