NY G89824 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a tray from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a tray, item number C-64102. The tray is made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior and interior sides with woven PVC sheeting material. The sheeting material is constructed of woven PVC strips that meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contain in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The tray measures approximately 8-3/16” x 5-11/16” x 2-11/16”. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. The applicable subheading for the tray will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division