NY G89786 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G89786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of three agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted articles, which are identified as “OFJ- Outdoor Figurine with Flag”, consist of the following three styles: A pastel-colored bunny figurine carrying a nylon flag. The flag portrays a rabbit holding a carrot. A smiling frog figurine with a straw hat carrying a nylon flag. The flag displays a large multi-colored fish. An Uncle Sam figurine holding a uniquely designed nylon American flag. You indicated in your letter that the three figurines are composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. Each figurine measures approximately fourteen inches in height, and is designed to be hung on a wall. Each flag measures approximately eighteen and one-half inches by twelve inches. The essential character of each article is represented by the agglomerated stone figurine. The applicable subheading for the three decorative agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division