NY G89762 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G89762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040, 6209.30.3040 Debbie Mayard Hamco 16131 Highway 44 North Priairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bibs from Hong Kong, China, or Thailand Dear Ms. Mayard: This letter replaces ruling file NY G85438 that was sent to you on December 27, 2000. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct an error regarding the description of bib style JB-22R. The bib does not have two wearable or reversible sides. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you. Submitted styles CPF-60 and JB-22R are infants’ bibs, fastening together behind the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO ™ brand. Style CPF-60 is reversible with one surface manufactured from knitted terry of 60% cotton /40% polyester and the other surface manufactured from gingham of 65% polyester/35% cotton. Style JB-22R has an outer surface manufactured from knitted terry of 60% cotton/40% polyester and a backing manufactured from gingham of 65% polyester/35% cotton. Applique work and embroidery are sewn onto the terry fabric. The applicable subheading for the bib, style CPF-60, will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate is 16.3 per cent ad valorem . The applicable subheading for the bib, style JB-22R, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate is 8.2 per cent ad valorem . The bibs fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, or Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division