NY G85438 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G85438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Debbie Mayard Hamco 16131 Highway 44 North Priairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ bibs from Hong Kong, China, or Thailand Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated December 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles CPF-60 and JB-22R are reversible bibs, fastening together behind the neck by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. One surface of each of the bibs is manufactured from knitted terry, and the other surface of each of the bibs is manufactured from gingham of 65% polyester/35% cotton. The applicable subheading for the bibs will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The duty rate is 16.4 per cent ad valorem in 2000 and will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem in 2001. The bibs fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China, or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division