NY G89759 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Edward C. Han Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc. 45 Rason Rd. Inwood, NY 11696 RE: The tariff classification of ladies leather and textile vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Han: In your letter dated April 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 15422 is a lady’s vest composed of a leather front and a knit 70% merino wool/30%cashmere fabric back. The sleeveless vest has a full front zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the lady’s vest, style 15422 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other. Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division