NY G89745 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G89745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Ms. Sue Lee K&M Express Co., Inc. 7 Dey Street Suite 900 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of three stones from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, on behalf of your client, Red Mountain Granite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Rustic Red”, is a flat piece of polished red, grey and black mottled stone. It has a 1/16-inch bevel and measures approximately 8.0 cm X 10.0 cm and 2.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The second sample, which is identified as “Mystic Grey”, is a flat piece of polished white, grey, and black mottled stone. It measures approximately 15.0 cm square and 1.4 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the two granite products will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The third sample, which is identified as “Pure Black”, is a black stone with a polished surface. It measures approximately 10 cm square and 2 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is a non-calcareous igneous other stone. The applicable subheading for the other stone will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division