NY G89724 April 26, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G89724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Wayne Martley Safety 1st, Inc. 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic rinse pitcher from China. Dear Mr. Martley: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 416460100. It is a small plastic pitcher with a snap-on top that is designed with holes on one end. This pitcher holds water to pour over the body of infants when bathing. It is used as an accessory with the infant bath center. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 416460100, the plastic rinse pitcher will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division