NY G89704 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The classification of women’s pajama pants from Korea. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajama pants on behalf of Blue Star Imports LP. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 2272 is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight knit fabric. The pajama pants have an elasticized and drawstring waistband, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that this garment will be sold as a sleepwear separate, and will not be imported with a matching top. Therefore, based on the appearance, as well as the marketing, the garment will be classified as sleepwear in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for style 2272 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2272 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division