NY G89701 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Olga Ortiz Jerry Leigh of California 7860 Nelson Road Van Nuys, CA 91402 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style L2272, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist, a simulated fly front and short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style L2272 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style L2272 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division