NY G89679 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue 39th FL New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pajama separate from Cambodia or Egypt Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Movie Star, Inc. The submitted sample, style 6W20484, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a nonfunctional tie and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 6W20484 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6W20484 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Egypt are currently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division