NY G89661 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Richard J. Housman Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas 5700 N.W. Pacific Rim Boulevard Camas, WA 98607 RE: The tariff classification of infrared detecting units from Japan Dear Mr. Housman: In your letter dated March 30, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the infrared detecting units, identified as series GP1UD26XK, GP1UD27XK, GP1UD28XK, and GP1UD28YK, are for use in conjunction with an infrared remote control. Each unit consists of a sensor and an integrated circuit, and is used for the reception of infrared signals in audio/video equipment. The applicable subheading for the infrared detecting units will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division