NY G89652 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G89652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4020 Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr. Burghart Shipping Co. Inc. 700 Rahway Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of Lipromega TG 60 from Norway. Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated April 3, 2001, on behalf of your client Pharmline Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lipromega TG 60 which is a mixture of glycerides and will be used as a nutritional supplement. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division