NY G89648 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G89648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Patricia Reiling Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc. 777 Zeckendorf Blvd. Garden City, NY 11530 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate from Germany. Dear Ms. Reiling: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate which you have stated is a combination of calcium diphosphate acid and calcium phosphates. The product (Trade Name - Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate C14-01) will be used as a dough conditioner. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division