NY G89613 August 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Melissa Lucas N.I. Logistics American Corp. 1211 SW 5th Avenue, Suite 2200 Portland, OR 97204-2232 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lucas: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tahsin Industrial Corp., USA. The ruling was delayed pending laboratory analysis. Your sample is being returned, as requested. Style 70443 is a men’s jacket constructed from a laminated “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric, a middle layer of a breathable, plastic membrane, and an inner layer of 100 percent nylon, mesh knit fabric. Style 70443 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, set-in sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a stand-up collar; two zippered pockets below the waist; woven fabric elbow patches; underarm ventilation zippers; expandable gussets at the rear armholes; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable subheading for Style 70443 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 70443 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division