NY G89602 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-36:RR:NC:2:237 G89602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3604.90.0000 Mr. Larry Chance Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers Atlanta Airport P.O. Box 20696 Atlanta, Georgia 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty pyrotechnic device from China. Dear Mr. Chance: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, on behalf of Norchem USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product consists of a six inch long white plastic lily surrounded by 8 pink plastic petals. The lily contains a pyrotechnic device and music chip. The end of each petal holds a wax birthday candle folded into the lily. When lit, a flare lights the candles, opens the petals and plays music. The applicable subheading for the pyrotechnic device will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fireworks, signaling flares, rain rockets, fog signals and other pyrotechnic articles… other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF) and/or Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact them at: Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553; Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, D. C. 20207-0001; Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, telephone number 202-927-8500 and U. S. Environmental Protection Agency, 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division